Hoya macgillivrayi

hoya macgillivrayi

Hoya macgillivrayi is the most popular fast-growing succulent vine. It has oval pointed leaves that are light green and set opposite each other on the twining stems. The flowers are about 2.4 inches wide and vary slightly in size, shape, and color from each cultivar. The flowers are borne in umbels of six to ten flowers that are each connected at a central axis and each flower is a dark burgundy color with five sepals and five petals. The stamen are enclosed in the corona. The fruits produced are two pairs of follicles that are 25 cm long from which a flat seed is produced.

Scientific classification:

Family: Apocynaceae
Subfamily: Asclepiadoideae
Genus: Hoya
Species: H. macgillivrayi
Scientific Name: Hoya macgillivrayi F.M.Bailey
Common Names: Porcelain Flower, Hoya Plant, Wax plant.

hoya macgillivrayi flower

How to care and grow Hoya macgillivrayi?

Light

It thrives best in bright, indirect light or full morning sun in order to store up enough energy to be able to produce spurs, where the flowers grow from, and bloom. But strong direct sunlight will burn and bleach the color from the leaves. Also, it does well under artificial light making it ideal for office environments.

Soil

This plant requires soil that is rich, aerated, and drains well. Use a natural soil mix that really helps my wax plant prosper and grow. It is produced using naturally fertilized soil, compost, worm castings, and fine fir bark.

Watering

Water your plant altogether spring through fall, allowing the soil to dry out a bit between each waterings. Flowering wax plants are thirsty but don’t like to sit in soggy soil. Be sure to use a pot with drainage holes and empty the drainage tray. Use room-temperature water for your tropical plants. Coldwater can shock them. In winter, water sparingly giving the plant just enough to keep the soil from drying out completely.

Temperature

It grows well in temperatures between 60 degrees Fahrenheit to 65 degrees Fahrenheit at night and 70 degrees Fahrenheit to 80 degrees Fahrenheit during the daytime. These wonderful blossoms are tropical plants, so you would prefer not to keep them in greatly cool temperatures.

Fertilization

Fertilize monthly during the spring and summer with a water-soluble plant food diluted to half the recommended strength. Use a fertilizer high in potassium to encourage Hindu Rope plants to bloom.

Propagation

Hoya macgillivrayi can be easily propagated by cuttings. Take 3 inches (7 cm) stem tip cuttings in spring. Cuttings should include at least 1 pair of leaves. They will root easily in a moist potting mix.

Pests and Diseases

Hoya MacGillivray may be susceptible to aphids, mealybugs, and other sap-sucking pests. Also susceptible to some fungal infections if they are not receiving proper care. Usually, regular treatment with a natural organic neem oil spray is enough to get rid of pests from your evergreen plants. Also can be propagated from seeds that take a long time to germinate.

Toxicity

Hoya macgillivrayi plants contain latex which is a skin irritant and is considered toxic, therefore keeps away from children and animals.

Last updated on September 29th, 2021

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

20 − 5 =