Hoya obovata – Flowering plants

Hoya obovata - Flowering plants

Hoya obovata is a unique, gorgeous, vigorous, climbing plant. It has large, glossy thick, leathery, succulent deep green oval-shaped leaves that are often speckled with flecks of white and pink. The leaves emerge on long tendrils that shoot out dramatically from the base of the plant. It produces clusters of sweet-smelling, light pink star-shaped flowers that are centered with contrasting purplish-red. It is perfectly suited for hanging baskets and an excellent choice for beginning Hoya enthusiasts.

Scientific classification:

Family: Caryophyllaceae
Genus: Hoya
Species: H. obovata
Scientific Name: Hoya obovata Balf. f.
Common Names: Sweetheart or heart-leaf hoya, Hoya plant, Wax plant, Waxflower

Hoya obovata

How to grow and care for Hoya obovata

Light

It thrives best in bright, indirect light or full morning sun in order to store up enough energy to be able to produce spurs, where the flowers grow from, and bloom. But strong direct sunlight will burn and bleach the color from the leaves. Also, it does well under artificial light making it ideal for office environments.

Soil

This plant requires soil that is rich, aerated, and drains well. Use a natural soil mix that really helps my wax plant prosper and grow. It is produced using naturally fertilized soil, compost, worm castings, and fine fir bark.

Watering

Water your plant altogether spring through fall, allowing the soil to dry out a bit between each waterings. Flowering wax plants are thirsty but don’t like to sit in soggy soil. Be sure to use a pot with drainage holes and empty the drainage tray. Use room-temperature water for your tropical plants. Coldwater can shock them. In winter, water sparingly giving the plant just enough to keep the soil from drying out completely.

Temperature

It grows well in temperatures between 60 degrees Fahrenheit to 65 degrees Fahrenheit at night and 70 degrees Fahrenheit to 80 degrees Fahrenheit during the daytime. These wonderful blossoms are tropical plants, so you would prefer not to keep them in greatly cool temperatures.

Fertilization

Fertilize monthly during the spring and summer with a water-soluble plant food diluted to half the recommended strength. Use a fertilizer high in potassium to encourage Hindu Rope plants to bloom.

Propagation

Hoya obovata can be easily propagated by cuttings. Take 3 inches (7 cm) stem tip cuttings in spring. Cuttings should include at least 1 pair of leaves. They will root easily in a moist potting mix.

Pests and Diseases

Hoya obovata may be susceptible to aphids, mealybugs, and other sap-sucking pests. Also susceptible to some fungal infections if they are not receiving proper care. Usually, regular treatment with a natural organic neem oil spray is enough to get rid of pests from your evergreen plants.

Last updated on July 26th, 2021

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

17 − fifteen =