Hydrangea serrata – Flowering plants

Hydrangea serrata is an attractive ornamental, evergreen deciduous shrub that grows up to 47 inches tall and broad. It has toothed, ovate, dark green leaves 6 inches long. It produces clusters of long-blooming blue or pink lacy flowerheads in mid-to-late summer and they are both showy sterile florets and less showy fertile florets appear in each cluster.

Scientific classification

Family: Hydrangeaceae
Genus: Hydrangea
Species: H. serrata
Scientific Name: Hydrangea serrata (Thunb.) Ser.
Synonyms: Hydrangea macrophylla serrata
Common Names: Mountain hydrangea, Tea of heaven.

Hydrangea serrata

How to grow and care for Hydrangea serrata

Light

It thrives best from bright, indirect sunlight to partial shade. Provide at least 4 hours of bright, indirect sunlight every day.

Soil

It grows well in well-drained, peat-based soil. Blue hydrangeas need acidic soil (pH 5.5 and lower) or they will change flower color from blue to pink. Alkaline soils (higher than pH 7) are fine for pink varieties. To keep the blue color, add sulfur while the plant is blooming. Neutral pH (between pH 5.5 and pH 7) can make the flowers purple or a mix of pink and blue.

Water

Water regularly during the growing season. Keep the soil evenly moist, but not soggy. Keep the soil barely moist in winter.

Temperature

It prefers to grow at a temperature below 60°F/16°C. Keep your hydrangea plant as cool as possible to prolong the flowering time.

Fertilizer

Fertilize every two weeks during spring and summer with a balanced liquid fertilizer (such as 10-10-10) diluted by half. Or, use a slow-release fertilizer once in spring and again in summer.

Propagation

It can be easily propagated by stem tip cuttings. Softwood cuttings can be rooted during summer, as can hardwood cuttings during fall and winter. Mound layering can be accomplished in the spring. Also can be propagated from in spring.

Pests and Diseases

It has no serious pest or disease problems. Sometimes susceptibility to bud blight, bacterial wilt, leaf spot, and mildew. Aphids are occasional visitors.

Benefits of Hydrangea serrata

Hydrangea serrata plant leaves contain phyllodulcin, a natural sweetener, and are used to make regionally popular herbal teas.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

13 + fifteen =