Impatiens dolichoceras – Flowering plants

Impatiens dolichoceras is a rare and unique, annual, flowering plant 20-32 inches tall. It has oblong-ovate or oblong-lance-shaped, alternately arranged leaves, pale green below, sometimes turning purple when dry, green above, oblong-ovate or oblong-lance shaped, membranous, both surfaces hairless, margin toothed. The leaf-stalks are winged. The stem is erect, robust, long naked in the lower part, branched or simple, with few supporting roots. The yellow, purple-spotted flowers are borne in upper leaf axils, in 5-7-flowered racemes. The stalks carrying racemes are longer than leaf-stalks. The Flower bracts are persistent, green, ovate, or ovate-lanceolate. Lateral sepals are 2, ovate and lower sepal is purple-red spotted, boat-shaped, gradually narrowed into an incurved spur.

Scientific classification

Family: Balsaminaceae
Genus: Impatiens
Species: I. dolichoceras
Scientific Name: Impatiens dolichoceras
Common Name: Long-Horned Balsam

How to grow and care for Impatiens dolichoceras

Light

It thrives best in bright indirect sunlight to partial shade. In an area with very hot summers, plant them in partial shade, or shade them from the afternoon sun. An excessive amount of sun may cause browning of foliage, though a lot of shade may make the balsam plant leggy and flowerless.

Soil

It grows well in an evenly moist, organically rich, well-drained, peat moss-based potting mix.

Water

Water regularly, Keep the soil evenly moist but not soggy. Flowering plants are thirsty, and they dry out quickly in containers, so check them often. Impatiens will quickly wilt if they are allowed to dry out.

Temperature

It prefers average room temperatures 60°F – 75°F / 16°C – 24°C. In winter do not let the temperature fall below 13°C (55°F).

Fertilizer

Fertilize every two weeks from spring through fall with a high-potassium liquid fertilizer diluted by half.

Propagation:

It can be easily propagated by seed or stem cuttings. Sow impatiens seeds in spring or early summer. Germination takes 10 to 20 days at 75 degrees Fahrenheit. Take 10 cm stem tip cuttings in spring or summer. They’ll root easily in water or moist soil.

Pests and Diseases:

Impatiens dolichoceras are susceptible to Spider mites, flower thrips, root-knot nematode, whiteflies, and aphids, especially under glass. Caterpillars outdoors. Gray mold, impatiens necrotic spot virus, fungal leaf spots, Rhizoctonia stem rot, Pseudomonas leaf spot, and Verticillium Wilt. If insect or disease problems occur, treat early with organic or chemical insect repellents and fungicide.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

sixteen − eight =