Iris reticulata (Netted iris) – Flowering plants

Iris reticulata (Netted iris) - Flowering plants

Iris reticulata (Netted iris) is a dwarf, bulbous perennial, flowering plant to 15cm in height. It has narrow, stiffy erect leaves and fragrant, deep violet-purple flowers 8cm in width, each fall marked with a central yellow ridge from late winter to early spring.

Scientific classification:

Family: Iridaceae
Tribe: Irideae
Genus: Iris
Subgenus: Hermodactyloides
Species: I. reticulata

Scientific Name: Iris reticulata
Synonyms: Iridodictyum hyrcanum, Iridodictyum reticulatum, Iris histrio var. atropurpurea, Iris hyrcana, Iris reticulata var. atropurpurea, Iris reticulata var. cyanea, Neubeckia reticulata, Xiphion krelagii, Xiphion reticulatum.
Common Names: Netted iris or Golden netted iris.

Iris reticulata (Netted iris) - Flowering plants

How to grow and maintain Iris reticulata (Netted iris):

Light:
It thrives best in full sun to partial shade.

Soil:
It prefers to grow in a rich, organic, well-drained, relatively dry soil in the summer is necessary for bulbs to set buds for the next year.

Humidity:
It prefers average room humidity.

Temperature:
It grows best in cool to average 60°F – 65°F / 10°C – 18°C.

Water:
Water regularly and moderately. Keep the soil evenly moist but not soggy. Soggy soil will cause bulbs to rot. Do not water in the summer during the dormancy period.

Fertilizer:
Fertilize every month with a balanced liquid fertilizer diluted by half from planting until the start of blooming. Do not fertilize while plants are in bloom.

Propagation:
It can be propagated by bulbs. Irises cannot be forced a second time indoors. If you want to keep them, allow the foliage to die back naturally, cut off the stems, then store the bulbs in a cool, dry place. Plant the bulbs in a sunny site with well-drained soil in the fall.

Pests and Diseases:
It has no serious pest and disease problems but susceptible to Fusarium basal rot.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

16 − four =