John Creech Stonecrop – Succulent plants

John Creech Stonecrop is smothered in stunning pink star-shaped flowers at the ends of the stems from early to mid-summer, which emerge from distinctive cherry red flower buds. Its tiny succulent round leaves remain emerald green in color throughout the season. The fruit is not ornamentally significant. It looks perfect for planting in groups or massed as a ground cover, green roofs, rock gardens, and containers as well.

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Genus: Sedum
Scientific Name: Sedum spurium ‘John Creech’
Common Names: John Creech Stonecrop, Dragon’s Blood Stonecrop, Two Row Stonecrop.

How to grow and care for John Creech Stonecrop

Light

It requires full sun to light shade. Two to four hours of afternoon sunlight is best for the plant. South-facing windows are ideal or west, north-facing will not encourage growth.

Soil

It grows best in Well-draining, poor soils, sand, rock gardens, and rich garden soil, under a variety of light levels. Use 2 parts potting soil, 2 parts coarse sand, 2 parts peat, and 1 part perlite or crushed charcoal.

Temperature

It Prefers an ideal temperature between 65°F – 75°F / 18°C – 25°C during summer. Temperature no lower than 50 °F – 55°F / 10°F – 12.7°C is best. It does best in hotter conditions. Try not to keep the plant outside in freezing temperatures.

Water

The John Creech Stonecrop plant needs more water in the spring and summer, but you can allow the topsoil to become slightly dry between each watering. During the winter season, reduce watering.

Fertilizer

Fertilize once a month with a diluted liquid fertilizer or use a slow-releasing nitrogen-based fertilizer, during the spring and summer season.

Propagation

It can be easily propagated stem cuttings, and division. you can break off one of the stems and push it into the ground where you would like to grow it. The stem will root very easily.

Re-Potting

Re-pot your plant every year or every two years. As the plant grows, you should move it to a wider pot so the new stems and roots have enough room to develop. Repotting is best done during spring.

Pests and Diseases

It has is no serious pests or disease issues. Watch for aphids and flies. You can dispose of them by spraying insecticidal soap or neem oil over the foliage.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

1 × two =