Jujube – Fruit garden

Jujube - Fruit garden

Jujube (Ziziphus mauritiana) is a fast-growing tree. The Jujube tree is spiny and deciduous and normally grows up to 10-12m on a normal. The spines grow in groups, one protrudes out from the trunk and branches almost perpendicularly and the other is slightly curved. Leaves form alternate orientations and have clear petiole structure. Leaves are physically almost oval-shaped having a dimension of 5-7cm in length and 2-3cm in breadth. The cymose inflorescence is the common characteristics of seeding in this shrub. The flowers grow in the cluster and almost yellowish in color. The fruits also form in the cluster and having whitish yellow to reddish brown color depending upon the ripening stage. Ziziphus mauritiana is a medicinal tree, its leaves, bark, roots, and seeds are extensively used for different Ayurvedic treatments.

Scientific Name: Ziziphus mauritiana
Common Name: Chinese date, ber, Chinee apple, jujube, Indian plum, Regi pandu, Indian jujube, dunks, and masau.

Jujube - Fruit garden

 

 

 

 

How to grow and maintain Jujube:

Light:
Ziziphus mauritiana plant should be given a warm, sunny location, but are otherwise relatively undemanding. Given adequate heat and sun, the trees will thrive without any special care. They should not be planted in the shade of other trees.

Soil:
Jujubes endure many types of soils, however, prefer a sandy, well-drained soils and do less well in heavy, poorly drained soil. They can grow in soils with high salinity or high alkalinity.

Water:
Mature plants have some tolerance for the drought but perform best with regular and consistent moisture.

Temperature:
Perfect 10 to 23 degrees C. Can tolerate -5 degrees C to 49 degrees C.

Fertilizer:
Try not to utilize chemical fertilizers to the Plant use Neem Oil and Cow Manure mix to the soil for Better Result.

Pruning:
Unpruned trees produce as well as trees that have been pruned. Extensive winter pruning, however, will keep the plants in better health and produce more easily obtainable fruit.

Propagation:
Ziziphus mauritiana trees are easily propagated by seeds, however, seedlings take two to three years to start fruit production and also it can be propagated by cuttings, use mature wood of the same season’s growth, try to keep at 40-50 F (5-10 C), a greenhouse in the winter months is ideal. With all methods, try to place a plant in a permanent location as soon as possible to prevent damage to the main taproot.

Harvest and Storage:
Mid summer-autumn. However, Jujube Trees will bloom through the entire growing season with fruit ripening throughout the middle to end of the growing season. The fruit will not ripen off the tree. Fresh fruit does not keep well, but dried fruits can last for months in a cool, dry environment.

Share:

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on twitter
Twitter
Planting Man

Planting Man

Planting Man helps you to build beautiful & healthy gardens. We providing solutions for all gardening problems. Expert in Indoor plants, Outdoor plants, herbal gardens & fruit gardens.