Kimberly Queen Fern (Nephrolepis obliterata)

Kimberly Queen Fern - Indoor Plants

Kimberly Queen Fern (Nephrolepis obliterata) is one of the most popular ferns. It has large fronds and beautiful upright bushy and sword-shaped leaves. The leaf stems or petioles are covered with sparse red-brown hair-like scales with pale margins and a few longer hairs. The fronds are evergreen, long and feather-like, the leaflets have margins which are lightly scalloped. It is one of the easiest ferns to grow and it does great both indoors and outdoors. According to the NASA Clean Air Study, the Nephrolepis obliterata filters indoor air pollution, particularly formaldehyde, xylene, and toluene.

Scientific classification:

Kingdom: Plantae
Class: Polypodiopsida
Order: Polypodiales
Family: Nephrolepidaceae
Genus: Nephrolepis
Species: N. obliterata

Scientific Name: Nephrolepis obliterata
Common Names: Kimberly Queen Fern, Boston Fern, Sword Fern.

Kimberly Queen Fern - Indoor Plants

How to care and grow Kimberly Queen Fern (Nephrolepis obliterata):

Light:

It thrives best in bright, but indirect sunlight. Avoid direct sunlight and deep shade.

Soil:

It grows well in humus rich soil. Use a peat-based potting mix, 2 parts peat and 1 part perlite is one mixture that will be fine. A peat based mixture with organic material is also good.

Water:

Water your plant regularly during the growing season and always keep the soil evenly moist but never allow your plant to sit in water. You can allow the topsoil to become slightly dry between each watering. During the winter months, reduce watering.

Temperature:

It thrives well in room temperatures between 65 degrees Fahrenheit – 75 degrees Fahrenheit / 18 degrees Celsius – 24 degrees Celsius are ideal, and no lower than 55 degrees Fahrenheit (13 degrees Celsius).

Fertilizer:

During spring and summer, fertilize weekly or biweekly with balanced liquid fertilizer diluted by half. Deformed leaves with brown or yellow spots or edges are a sign of too much fertilizer.

Re-Potting:

Re-pot the Kimberly Queen Fern once every 2 years in the spring, moving the plant into a pot only one size larger.

Pruning:

Pick-off yellowed leaves and older fronds as desired. You may also trim off the hair-like projecting stems. Keep to desired height and shape with light pruning or clipping at any time.

Propagation:

It can be propagated by division of the rooted runners. Divide older plants every 3 – 5 years. Use a sharp knife and slice the rootball in half or quarters. Replant each piece. Trim any damaged fronds.

Pests and Diseases:

It has no serious pest or disease problems. They are susceptible to attacks by scales, spider mites, and mealy bugs.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

2 + 2 =