Lavandula angustifolia – Herb garden

Lavandula angustifolia - Herb garden

Lavandula angustifolia is commonly grown as an ornamental herb plant. This herb is one of nature’s greatest gifts. It is very easy to care for. Its peak flowering season is midsummer but its sweet-smelling leaves are fragrant year round. It is a strongly aromatic shrub growing as high as 3.3 to 6.6 ft tall. The lavender leaves are evergreen, 0.79–2.36 inches long, and 0.16–0.24 inches broad. The blossoms are lavender-colored, produced on spikes 0.79–3.15 inch long at the top of slender, leafless stems 10–30 cm long. Lavender has also been known to be an effective pain reliever, anti-anxiety medicine, and a digestive aid.

Scientific Name: Lavandula angustifolia
Common Name: True lavender or English lavender, Garden lavender, Lavender, Narrow-leaved lavender.

Lavandula angustifolia - Herb garden

 

 

 

 

 

How to grow and maintain Lavandula angustifolia:

Light:
True lavender loves the sun. Plant them in a bright area where there is plenty of air circulation. Full sun at least 6 to 8 hours of direct light per day is best.

Soil:
It grows in average, dry to medium, require well-drained neutral to alkaline soil in full sun. Favors a light, sandy soil with somewhat low fertility.

Temperature:
Normal room temperature between 50 to 60 degrees Fahrenheit.

Water:
Water the lavender only when dry. In the mid-year plants in pots will need frequent watering, but remember to be careful not to waterlog lavender.

Fertilizer:
Mix a little fertilizer into the soil. Utilize a little measure of granular slow-release fertilizer that contains balanced proportions of nitrogen, phosphorus, and potassium.

Propagation:
Take softwood cuttings from non-blooming stems in spring to grow a potted feature plant, hedge or garden border. Insert the cuttings in a pot and position in a warm shaded spot, transplanting into the well-drained soil after six weeks.

Harvest:
Blossom spikes have the strongest scent just as the pretty little flowers begin to open. Cut long stems and gather in bunches to dry out of the sun, this will take four to five days in warm weather. Spread stems on a screen or sheet so air circulates easily. Utilize the stems of fresh or dried flower spikes in arrangements or remove the flowers for sachets and potpourri mixtures.

Pests and Diseases:
Look for grey mould in wet, humid conditions as fungal diseases can kill lavender. Ensure good airflow around plants and eliminate weeds. Remove and destroy badly infected plants. It is advisable to use an insecticidal soap or other safe, organic methods of pest control such as neem insecticide, according to directions on the label.

The Advantage of Lavandula angustifolia:
Lavender is well known as an antiseptic and anesthetic and is fantastic for relieving anxiety and stress. A few drops of oil on a pillow will help with sleep. It is commonly and increasingly used as an oil in aromatherapy and is great as a massage oil for relieving muscular tension and rheumatic pain. Lavender oil can be used to soothe burns, insect bites, and stings.      Ornamental use: Dried lavender is used in bunches, bags, and potpourri for its scent and as a moth and insect repellant.

Share:

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on twitter
Twitter
Planting Man

Planting Man

Planting Man helps you to build beautiful & healthy gardens. We providing solutions for all gardening problems. Expert in Indoor plants, Outdoor plants, herbal gardens & fruit gardens.