Livistona rotundifolia (Table palm) – Indoor House Plants

Livistona rotundifolia (Table palm) - Indoor House Plants

Livistona rotundifolia (Table palm) is an air-purifying indoor house plant. It is a very attractive and elegant palm with large, shiny, fan-shaped leaves and has a glossy green color. As it gets older, however, the leaves become more divided, and not quite so pretty. The plants that are used as potted plants do not generally flower. The blossoms appear in bunches only when the plant is very old. These blossoms later turn into small fruits. Table palms clean and improves air quality by filtering formaldehyde, benzene, and carbon monoxide toxins from the surrounding environment.

Scientific Name: Livistona rotundifolia
Common Names: Table palm, Footstool palm, Fan palm.

Livistona rotundifolia (Table palm) - Indoor House Plants

How to grow and maintain Livistona rotundifolia (Table palm):

Light:
It grows well in partial shade to full sun. In indoors, it needs to be kept in a place where there is a bright light.

Soil:
It prefers humus-rich well-drained, soil based potting mixture.

Temperature:
It thrives best in normal room temperatures between 65ºF – 75ºF / 18ºC – 24ºC and always above 13°C. Avoid draughts.

Humidity:
It prefers higher levels of humidity. Stand on a pebble tray and mist regularly.

Water:
Water the plant regularly in the growing season and rarely over the winter season. Keep the soil always moist and allow the top of the soil to become slightly dry before watering. Palms don’t like soggy conditions so do not over-water.

Fertilizer:
Fertilize with a balanced liquid fertilizer monthly during the warmer months. Do not feed during the winter.

Pruning:
The lower leaves which turn brown as the plant grows need to be removed from the plant.

Propagation:
It can be easily propagated by seeds. seeds are easiest to germinate if planted within four to six weeks after the fruit is ripe.

Pruning:
The lower leaves which turn brown as the plant grows need to be removed from the plant.

Pests and Diseases:
No serious pest and disease problems. It could, however, be attacked by spider mites, scale, thrips, and mealybug.

Last updated on November 24th, 2018

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

8 + 8 =