Ludisia discolor – Indoor House Plants

Ludisia discolor - Indoor House Plants

Ludisia discolor (also known as Jewel orchid) is an evergreen perennial, ornamental indoor house plant. Ludisia discolor is a terrestrial orchid with erect growth habit. They are known for their foliage, which is brownish to olive green leaves (2 – 3 inches long) have whitish to pinkish venation and reddish underside. Velvety leaves are narrowly ovate to elliptic with entire leaf margin. It produces small, fragrant flowers are white with yellow center. They are arranged in spike inflorescences borne on long stalks (12 inches long). It is appropriate as an indoor plant and grows well in terrariums.

Scientific Name: Ludisia discolor
Common Name: Jewel orchid, Ludisia.

Ludisia discolor - Indoor House Plants

 

 

 

 

 

How to grow and maintain Ludisia discolor:

Light:
Ludisia is a terrestrial orchid that likes indirect sunlight and can be kept indoors. Avoid direct sunlight, which causes leaf color to fade.

Soil:
Ludisia discolor grows well in a light, humus-rich soil, such as a mix of standard potting compost together with drainage material or use Orchid potting mix.

Temperature:
It prefers the temperature between 60-65°F / 16-18°C during night-time and temperature between 75-80°F / 24-27°C during daytime. Locate plants away from cool drafts.

Water:
Water moderately, keep the soil moist but never allow your plant to sit in water. Allow the topsoil to become slightly dry between each watering.

Fertilizer:
Fertilize your plant once a month with a fertilizer formulated for orchids will also help the plant grow quickly and flower longer.

Propagation:
It can be easily propagated by dividing the plant in spring, by rooting side shoots in water. The shoot can be planted once it has developed enough roots.

Pruning:
Prune young plants to encourage branching. Mature plants can be pruned back when they are too large. They can take a hard pruning easily.

Pests and Diseases:
There is no serious pest or disease problem. Watch for mealybugs and spider mites.

Share:

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on twitter
Twitter
Planting Man

Planting Man

Planting Man helps you to build beautiful & healthy gardens. We providing solutions for all gardening problems. Expert in Indoor plants, Outdoor plants, herbal gardens & fruit gardens.