Lycaste aromatica – Flowering plants

Lycaste aromatica - Flowering plants

Lycaste aromatica (The Sweet-Scented Lycaste) is the most popular flowering plant. It grows on branches with moss, in damp limestone cliffs and in tropical semi-deciduous forests or warm oak forests along streams. It has ovate pseudobulbs, deciduous lanceolate leaves and erect flowered spikes about 5.9 inches long. Flower are yellow-orange and fragrant, about 2.8 inches wide. The flowering period extends from late Spring through-Summer. It is a terrestrial orchid growing on mossy branches.

Scientific classification:

Family: Orchidaceae
Subfamily: Epidendroideae
Tribe: Maxillarieae
Subtribe: Lycastinae
Genus: Lycaste
Species: L. aromatica

Scientific Name: Lycaste aromatica
Synonyms: Maxillaria aromatica, Colax aromaticus, Lycaste aromatica var. bartleyi, Lycaste aromatica var. hartleyorum, Lycaste aromatica var. majus auct, Lycaste aromatica var. retroflexa Oakeley, Lycaste consobrina, Lycaste suaveolens, Maxillaria consobrina.
Common Name: The Sweet Scented Lycaste.

Lycaste aromatica - Flowering plants

How to grow and maintain Lycaste aromatica:

Light:
It thrives best in bright sunlight but no direct, so during the midday solstice, they must be placed behind a curtain or in the shade of other plants. Direct sunlight should be avoided, which can cause leaf and plant problems.

Soil:
It grows well in humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil or a peat-based soil is best, 2 parts peat and 1 part perlite or sand is a good mix.

Temperature:
It thrives best in warm temperature of between 60°F – 85°F / 15.5°C – 30°C whilst the evening temperature should be around 55°F – 60°F / 13°C – 15.5°C.

Humidity:
The humidity of 50-70% will be enough for normal growth and development of the plant. However, at temperatures above 27°C, it is desirable to increase the air humidity to at least 70%, since too dry air adversely affects the roots and leaves of the plant. A lot of fresh air and sufficient air circulation are recommended.

Re-Potting:
Re-pot your plant when necessary during the early spring through to the early summer. A small amount of root showing through the drainage holes is fine, but any-more than that then you should re-pot with a slightly larger pot.

Watering:
It prefers frequent and abundant watering throughout the year. Excess water during irrigation should flow freely from the pot since stagnation of water both inside the pot and in its pan can very quickly lead to rotting of the roots and the lower part of the plant. The substrate between waterings should dry well, but not dry completely. After watering, water from the leaves must be removed with a
tissue.

Fertilizer:
Fertilize once every two weeks in the spring and summer, once every four weeks in the fall and winter with a balanced fertilizer diluted by half.

Propagation:
It can be easily propagated by dividing an offshoot that has a good root system and pots each one individually.

Pests and Diseases:
It has no serious pest or disease problems. Watch for aphids and scale. Yellow Leaves can indicate that the plant is receiving too much light. Dark Green Leaves indicates that the plant is not receiving enough light.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

20 − eighteen =