Maranta Leuconeura ‘Kerchoveana’

Maranta Leuconeura Kerchoveana

Maranta Leuconeura ‘Kerchoveana’ (Green Prayer Plant) have green leaves that are rounded and have dark splotches on either side of the main rib. The plant is unusual as the veiningbor splotches are not visible on back side of leaf which is silvery making it a two colored different sides. Maranta leuconeura ‘Kerchoveana’ is undoubtedly the one most often seen of the Maranta species. Flowers are white with purple spots and not showy, blooming in summer.

Scientific Classification:

Scientific Name: Maranta leuconeura var. kerchoveana
Common Names: Rabbit’s Foot, Rabbit’s Tracks, Maranta ‘Beauty Kim’ and Green Prayer Plant
Kingdom: Plantae
Native Range: Brazilian Rainforest
Family: Marantaceae

maranta leuconeura

How to care and grow Maranta Leuconeura Kerchoveana?

Light:

This Indoor plant requires medium to low light with Good natural Air Circulation/Ventilation. Avoid direct sunlight, however this may burn or bleach the leaves.

Soil:

It grows well in well draining soil.

Water:

Water once a week from the bottom of the plant if it has drainage holes, and allow the soil to dry out before watering again. Watering with soft, lukewarm water is recommended.

Temperature:

Maranta leuconeura prefers average to warm temperatures from 18-27°C, but can cope with as low as 15°C and Avoid cold draughts.

Fertilizer:

This plant doesn’t need much fertilizer; twice per year could be enough. But if you want to boost its growth, feed it with light, half-diluted liquid fertilizer once every two weeks through the growing season.

Don’t fertilize in the winter so you make sure the plant can rest and save energy for the next growing season.

Propagation:

Maranta Leuconeura Kerchoveana is propagated in two ways by Rhizome division and Stem cuttings.

Rhizome Division
1. When prayer plants need re-potting is the best time to divide plants and make new plants from smaller sections.
2. Separate the plant as you shake the soil off the roots
3. Trim bad or dead roots as needed
4. Each new Maranta Leuconeura plant should have several stems and a good root mass.
5. Pot these new starter plants up in small 3″- 4″ inch pots in a well-drained soil like a African violet soil mix.
6. Keep new plants in a warm area and the soil moist until new growth starts.

Stem Cuttings
1. Take cuttings below the leaf node using sharp sterilized hand pruners, scissors, or a knife.
2. Dip the cutting in a rooting powder hormone.
3. Place the cutting in a glass of water
4. Change the water every two days.
5. When roots start to form, pot the cutting in potting soil.
6. Keep the plant in bright light and soil moist.

Humidity:

Maranta Leuconeura needs high humidity. If you have a bright bathroom, it would be a great spot to place your Prayer Plant because the steam from the shower will add humidity to the air.

Brown tips of leaves show that the humidity is too low.

Pests and Diseases:

It has no serious pest or disease problems.

Last updated on September 29th, 2021

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

eight + 9 =