Mimosa Pudica – Indoor House Plants

Mimosa Pudica - Indoor House Plants

Mimosa Pudica is evergreen, creeping, perennial type of flowering herb plant grows up to 1.5 m (5 ft). It is an indoor annual ornamental plant. It is a fascinating plant with fern-like leaves of this plant will fold up when touched then reopen a short time later. They are quite interesting to watch and many people grow them as a novelty or curiosity plant because of this ability. The plant flowers have clusters of five to eight fluffy, ball-shaped pale mauve-pink flowers on short stalks. Each flower consists of hundreds of fine filaments, giving it the appearance of a fluffy pompon. It produces fruit consists of two to eight pods. Each pod holds brown seeds. Mimosa Pudica plant is also known as a “touch-me-not” due to its sensitive nature. It performs well as a houseplant.

Scientific Name: Mimosa pudica
Common Names: Sensitive plant, Sleepy plant, Dormilones, Touch-me-not, or Shy plant.

Mimosa Pudica - Indoor House Plants

 

 

 

 

 

How to grow and maintain Mimosa pudica:

Light:
Mimosa pudica plant loves bright light. Utilize a south facing window sill or high output grow lights while indoors. When planting outdoors, place the plants in an area that is generally sunny to lightly shaded. Keep your Touch-me-not plant at least three or four hours a day of direct sunlight.

Soil:
The sensitive plant grows best in rich, moist, well-drained soil. The soil pH level 6.6 to 7.5.

Temperature:
It needs average room temperatures 70-75°F/21-24°C. below 18°C it will die, above 25°C, it stops growing.

Water:
Water regularly once the seeds sprout. Water the plant after the top inch of the soil dries out, but do not let your plant get so dry that it begins to shrivel. Be careful to avoid over-watering.

Fertilizer:
Apply a high-potash liquid fertilizer once every week during the growing season and once per month during the winter. Make sure to avoid direct contact with the roots when fertilizing your plant.

Propagation:
It can be propagated by seed at 18-24°C (64- 75°F) in spring. Soak the seed overnight before sowing. It can also be propagated by taking softwood cuttings with bottom heat in early summer.

Pests and Diseases:
Mimosa pudica plants are attacked by spider mites, aphids, and scales. They also are highly susceptible to root disease, especially during the winter months.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

1 × one =