Orpine stonecrop (Sedum debile) – Succulent plants

Orpine stonecrop (Sedum debile) is an ornamental, low-growing carpet forming flowering plant that can reach heights of 3-12 cm. It has pale green, simple leaves that are decussate. The leaves are elliptic, entire, and sessile. Sedum debile produces cymes of brilliant greenish-yellow five-stellate flowers from June to August. The flowering stalks are longer than the stems, up to 5 inches, and they grow vertically upwards or at an angle. It is perfect for planting as a ground cover.

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Genus: Sedum
Species: S. debile
Scientific Name: Sedum debile S.Watson
Synonyms: Cotyledon debilis
Common Names: Orpine stonecrop or Weakstem stonecrop

How to grow and care for Orpine stonecrop (Sedum debile)

Light

It requires full sun to light shade. Two to four hours of afternoon sunlight is best for the plant. South-facing windows are ideal or west, north-facing will not encourage growth.

Soil

It grows best in Well-draining, poor soils, sand, rock gardens, and rich garden soil, under a variety of light levels. Use 2 parts potting soil, 2 parts coarse sand, 2 parts peat, and 1 part perlite or crushed charcoal.

Temperature

It Prefers an ideal temperature between 65°F – 75°F / 18°C – 25°C during summer. Temperature no lower than 50 °F – 55°F / 10°F – 12.7°C is best. It does best in hotter conditions. Try not to keep the plant outside in freezing temperatures.

Water

Orpine stonecrop plant needs more water in the spring and summer, but you can allow the topsoil to become slightly dry between each watering. During the winter season, reduce watering.

Fertilizer

Fertilize once a month with a diluted liquid fertilizer or use a slow-releasing nitrogen-based fertilizer, during the spring and summer season.

Propagation

It can be easily propagated by seed, stem cuttings, and leaf cuttings. you can break off one of the stems and push it into the ground where you would like to grow it. The stem will root very easily. Or Cut off leaves from the stem, let them dry, and then place the cutting into the soil. Keep the potting soil moist until the cutting begins to grow.

Re-Potting

Re-pot your plant every year or every two years. As the plant grows, you should move it to a wider pot so the new stems and roots have enough room to develop. Repotting is best done during spring.

Pests and Diseases

Orpine stonecrop has is no serious pests or disease issues. Watch for aphids and flies. You can dispose of them by spraying insecticidal soap or neem oil over the foliage.

Toxicity

All parts of Sedum debile may cause slight discomfort if ingested. The sap may irritate the skin.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

20 + 18 =