Pak choi – Vegetable garden

Pak choi - Vegetable garden

Pak choi is an annual which is the quick and easy growing plant. It is known as a non-heading cabbage and has a similar appearance to collard greens. It is sometimes referred to as white cabbage. Pak choi has glossy, dark green leaves with long, large petioles. It is accessible year-round but is at its best in the winter. It is also well-adapted to growing in containers. Because it’s such a beautiful plant, it is a good choice as an edible ornamental. Bok choy is a well known, very low-calorie leafy vegetable. It is one of the recommended vegetables for weight loss programs because it adds no extra calories to the body but facilitates calorie burn.

Scientific Name: Brassica Chinensis
Common Name: Bok choy or pak choi.

Pak choi - Vegetable garden

How to grow and maintain Pak choi at home:

Light:
Give your bok choy plant with full sun. It can also grow in partial or filtered shade. It needs about 3 – 5 hours of sun each day.

Soil:
Bok choy grows best in fertile, well-drained but evenly moist soil with a pH of 6.0 – 7.5. Use organic mulch around plants to maintain soil moisture

Temperature:
bok choy needs temperatures between 50 and 80 degrees Fahrenheit.

Water:
Bok choy needs abundant moisture to flourish and prevent premature bolting. Keep the soil moist with regular, even watering, usually about 1 inch per week. Use heavy mulch. This will likewise help with keeping down weeds.

Fertilizer:
Bok choy will benefit from a feeding of organic fertilizer that contains more nitrogen than phosphorus after thinning or transplanting. Feed 2 or 3 times during the growing season with high nitrogen fertilizer such as hydrolyzed fish.

Harvest:
Boy Choy heads are usually ready for harvest within 45 to 60 days. Cut external leaves from several plants or harvest a single plant by cutting with a sharp blade around 3cm above the ground. Bok choy will re-shoot 1-2 times. Harvest in cool weather to decrease wilting.

Pests and diseases:
It attracts insects and slugs. Plant with nasturtiums to prevent aphids and protect them with a slug trap. Strong smelling herbs such as peppermint, rosemary, dill, sage, help to repel insects. Common diseases are Clubroot, mildew.

Share:

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on twitter
Twitter
Planting Man

Planting Man

Planting Man helps you to build beautiful & healthy gardens. We providing solutions for all gardening problems. Expert in Indoor plants, Outdoor plants, herbal gardens & fruit gardens.