Passiflora caerulea (Passion Flower)

Passiflora caerulea - Passion Flower

Passiflora caerulea (Passion Flower) is an evergreen, woody vine that can grow to 25 meters high where supporting trees are available.

The leaves are dark green, with 5-7 finger-like lobes. The white and purple-blue flowers which appear in summer may be as large as 4 inches across. The fruit is an oval orange-yellow berry, 6 cm long by 4 cm in wide, containing numerous seeds. It is edible to humans when ripe, but tends to have an undesirable flavor.

In addition, passiflora caerulea is known for attracting bees and beneficial insects. It has nectar/pollen rich flowers.

Scientific Classification:

Scientific Name: Passiflora caerulea
Common Name: Blue passion flower, Blue crown passion flower, Passion flower, blue crown passion fruit, passion vine.
Domain: Eukaryota
Kingdom: Plantae
Native Range: Brazil, Argentina
Phylum: Spermatophyta
Sub phylum: Angiospermae
Class: Dicotyledonae
Order: Violales
Family: Passifloraceae
Genus: Passiflora
Plant Type: Climber, Deciduous
Flower: Showy, Fragrant
Fruit: Showy, Edible

Passiflora caerulea (Passion Flower)

How to care and grow Passiflora caerulea (Passion Flower)?

Light:

Passion Flower plant thrives best in full sunlight to partial shade. At least 4 hours of direct sunlight a day and it does best in a south-facing room, sun room or greenhouse.

Soil:

Passiflora caerulea grows well in well-drained, loose sandy or gravelly soils.

Water:

Water your plant regularly during the growing season and always keep the soil evenly moist but not soggy. Moreover, you can allow the top 1 inch of soil to dry out between each watering. During the winter months reduce watering.

Temperature:

It prefers a temperature between 55°F – 60°F / 13°C – 16°C at nights and 70°F – 75°F / 21°C – 24°C days. To ensure blooming give your plant slightly cooler night time temperatures.

Fertilizer:

Fertilize once a month spring through fall with a liquid fertilizer diluted by half and do not feed in winter.

Propagation:

Passiflora caerulea can be easily propagated by seed or cutting. After that, take 15 cm stem tip cuttings in summer and root in moist potting mix.

Humidity:

It requires moist air. Set pot on a tray of wet pebbles and mist leaves daily with room-temperature water.

Pests and Diseases:

In conclusion, it has no serious pest or disease problems. Watch for red spider mites, white flies, mealybugs, scale insects, cucumber mosaic virus. Passiflora caerulea is harmful if ingested and causes an upset stomach. Its foliage and roots are toxic.

Edible Uses of Passiflora caerulea:

passiflora caerulea fruit

  • Firstly, The unripe fruits are cooked, whilst the ripe fruits are eaten raw or made into a refreshing drink.
  • Secondly, A tea can be made of the Passion Flower which is said to alleviate stress and anxiety.

Last updated on September 18th, 2021

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

seventeen + six =