Passion fruit – Fruit garden

Passion fruit - Fruit garden

Passion fruit (Passiflora edulis) is a vine type of passion flower. The passion fruit is round to oval, dark purple at maturity, with a soft to firm, juicy interior filled with numerous seeds. It can produce its white flowers with a purple halo. The fruit is both eaten and juiced, passion fruit juice is often added to other fruit juices to enhance the aroma. The dark purple passion fruit is smaller than a lemon, though it is less acidic than the yellow passion fruit, and has a richer aroma and flavor.

Scientific Name: Passiflora edulis.
Common Name: Passion flower, Passion fruit or passionfruit.

Passion fruit - Fruit garden

 

 

 

 

How to grow and maintain Passionfruit:

Light:
Passionfruit (Passiflora edulis) requires Full sun or dappled shade is ideal, with shelter from cold, drying winds. A south, south-west or west-facing wall is perfect.

Soil:
Soil must have great drainage to prevent root rot, as passionfruit is very susceptible to this. Passiflora edulis is a heavy feeder, so include well-rotted manure or compost to the soil before planting.

Water:
Water routinely to encourage continuous flowering and fruiting. Ensure plant is well-watered during fruit maturation. If the soil is dry, fruits may shrivel and fall prematurely.

Fertilizer:
Fertilize at least once every two weeks in the growing season. Mulch with organic matter to protect shallow roots.

Pruning:
prune in late-winter by by around 33%. Remove any dead wood and cut back wayward shoots to promote new growth.

Harvest:
Collect when Passion fruit (Passiflora edulis) turns purple and outside can be pushed in. Generally used uncooked and can be stored in a cool place.

Propagation:
By stem cutting, select mature stems with 3-4 nodes. Dip cut end in rooting hormone to hasten to root.
By seed, Fresh seeds germinate in 10-20 days. Dried seeds take longer. Stem cuttings should be well-rooted and ready for planting in 90 days.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

8 − 4 =