Persian Shield Plant (Strobilanthes dyerianus)

Persian Shield Plant (Strobilanthes dyerianus)

Persian Shield Plant (Strobilanthes dyerianus) is a delicate stemmed, tropical, evergreen shrub or subshrub that is grown principally for its attractive iridescent purple foliage. It has thick, variegated leaves with shimmering shades of purple, green and silver, with completely purple underneath, ovate-lanceolate in shape and measuring up to 7 inches long. The stems are squarish in cross-section. In autumn, it bears spikes of tiny, 5-lobed funnel-shaped violet flowers.

Scientific Classification:

Scientific Name: Strobilanthes dyerianus
Synonyms: Strobilanthes dyeriana
Common Name: Persian Shield Plant.

Strobilanthes dyerianus

How to care and grow Persian Shield Plant (Strobilanthes dyerianus)?

Light:

It thrives best in Bright indirect sunlight to partial shade.

Soil:

It prefers to grow in organically rich, medium moisture, well-drained soils.

Water:

Water thoroughly, during the growing season. keep the soil evenly moist, but not soggy. In winter, reduce watering. Allow the top inch of soil to dry slightly to touch between waterings, but never allow the soils to dry out completely..

Temperature:

Strobilanthes dyerianus prefers normal room temperatures 60°F – 75°F / 16°C – 24°C.

Humidity:

Strobilanthes dyerianus prefers moderate room humidity about 40% – 50% relative humidity or higher.

Fertilizer:

Fertilize every two weeks spring through fall with a balanced liquid fertilizer diluted by half.

Propagation:

Persian shield plant can be easily propagated by stem tip cuttings. Take 10 cm stem tip cuttings in spring and root them in moist soil. Cuttings should root in about two to three weeks.

Pests and Diseases:

Persian shield plant has no serious pest or disease problems. Sometimes affected by root rot and spider mites.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

four × two =