Philodendron bipinnatifidum

Philodendron bipinnatifidum

Philodendron bipinnatifidum is is absolutely elegant, suitable for the home decoration, an ornamental indoor house plant. Tree philodendron can grow up to 15 ft tall and 15 ft wide with a stem 6 inches in diameter. The robust stem bears stout aerial rootlets between conspicuous leaf scars. The leaves are simple, large, deeply lobed, and are usually drooping. The leaves are up to 1.5 meters long and are attached to long, smooth petioles.

They are a deep green color and it takes about 15-20 years for a mature tree philodendron to blossom and it rarely blooms indoors. The small, petal less blossoms are on a spadix that is enclosed within a spathe. They are usually white or inflorescent. The Philodendron bipinnatifidum contain calcium oxalate crystals. Eating any part of this plant may cause pain in the mouth and vomiting. Keep it away from pets and children. According to the NASA Clean Air Study, the philodendron bipinnatifidum filters indoor air pollution, particularly formaldehyde.

Scientific Name: Philodendron bipinnatifidum
Synonyms: Philodendron Selloum
Common Names: Lacy tree philodendron or tree philodendron, Selloum philodendron, horse head philodendron.

Philodendron bipinnatifidum care

How to care and grow Philodendron bipinnatifidum?

Light:

It grows best in the bright indirect light. In lower light, the leaves turn a darker green and too much of direct sunlight burns or fade the leaves.

Soil:

A tree philodendron grows best in rich, well-drained, slightly alkaline soil. The leaf tips of a tree philodendron burn if there is too much salt in the soil usually due to over-feeding.

Water:

Water moderately but consistently during the growing season, Keep the soil moist but not soggy. Allow the top one inch of soil to dry out between waterings. Reduce watering during the winter season.

Humidity:

It requires a more humid environment to flourish. If your home or office is very dry in the winter, place your Philodendron Selloum near a humidifier or sit it on a wet pebble tray.

Temperature:

It prefers room temperatures above 55ºF / 12ºC in winter and above 70ºF / 21ºC in summer.

Fertilizer:

Fertilize your plant monthly in the spring and summer with a diluted liquid fertilizer. Don’t fertilize during the winter season. Too much plant food causes excess salt build up in the soil that can result in leaf burn.

Propagation:

Philodendron bipinnatifidum can be easily propagated by stem cuttings. Dip the cut end of the stem in a little rooting hormone to increase the chance of success.

Pruning:

Prune a tree philodendron with sharp pruners or scissors to control its size and shape. You can expel whole leaves be cutting them off at the base of the leaf stem. Wear gloves when pruning a tree philodendron and wash your hands and tools when finished, you do not want to get the sap in your eyes or mouth.

Pests and Diseases:

There is no serious pest or disease problems. Watch for Aphids, Mealy Bugs, scale, and spider mites. If any of these plant pests infect your plant, spray the entire plant with warm soapy water or the green solution.

Last updated on July 7th, 2021

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

thirteen − nine =

Exit mobile version