Philodendron Golden Xanadu – Indoor Plants

Philodendron Golden Xanadu - Indoor Plants

Philodendron Golden Xanadu is an excellent ornamental indoor plant. It has deeply dissected, lobed golden leaves up to 16-inch long by 12-inch wide glossy leaves. Its flowers have dark red spathes. It takes few years for a Philodendron to flower and it rarely flowers indoors. It may occasionally produce aerial roots. Philodendron Golden looks great in containers by the pool, on a patio or balcony, or even indoors. Philodendron Golden Xanadu plants are poisonous. All parts of  Xanadu Philodendron plant contain calcium oxalate crystals, an irritant to the mouth and esophagus. Keep away from pets and children.

Scientific Name: Philodendron ‘Golden Xanadu’
Common Names: Philodendron Golden, Xanadu Philodendron, Lacy tree Philodendron, Split-leaf Philodendron.

Philodendron Golden Xanadu - Indoor Plants

How to grow and maintain Philodendron Golden Xanadu:

Light:
It grows best in the bright indirect light. In lower light, the leaves turn a darker green and too much of direct sunlight burns or fade the leaves.

Soil:
Philodendron Xanadu grows best in rich, well-drained, slightly alkaline soil. The leaf tips of a Xanadu Philodendron burn if there is too much salt in the soil usually due to over-feeding.

Water:
Water moderately but consistently during the growing season, Keep the soil moist but not soggy. Allow the top one inch of soil to dry out between waterings. Reduce watering during the winter season.

Humidity:
It requires a more humid environment to flourish. If your home or office is very dry in the winter, place your Xanadu Philodendron near a humidifier or sit it on a wet pebble tray.

Temperature:
It prefers room temperatures above 55ºF / 12ºC in winter and above 70ºF / 21ºC in summer.

Fertilizer:
Fertilize your plant monthly in the spring and summer with a diluted liquid fertilizer. Don’t fertilize during the winter season. Too much plant food causes excess salt build up in the soil that can result in leaf burn.

Propagation:
It can be easily propagated by stem cuttings. Dip the cut end of the stem in a little rooting hormone to increase the chance of success.

Pruning:
Prune a Xanadu philodendron with sharp pruners or scissors to control its size and shape. You can expel whole leaves be cutting them off at the base of the leaf stem. Wear gloves when pruning a Split-leaf Philodendron and wash your hands and tools when finished, you do not want to get the sap in your eyes or mouth.

Pests and Diseases:

There is no serious pest or disease problems. Watch for Aphids, Mealy Bugs, scale, and spider mites. If any of these plant pests infect your plant, spray the entire plant with warm soapy water or the green solution.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

thirteen − five =

Exit mobile version