Philodendron Hederaceum

Philodendron Hederaceum

Philodendron hederaceum is an evergreen, ornamental houseplant. It is a climbing Philodendron, growing to 10–20 ft with heart-shaped glossy leaves four inches long and three inches wide with two to three inches long leaf-stalk. Mature plants occasionally produce spathes of green-white blooms. Philodendron hederaceum is one of the best air-purifying plants that remove airborne toxins such as formaldehyde, benzene, and trichloroethylene from the atmosphere. It is poisonous plant, so keep away from children and pets.

Scientific Classification

Scientific Name:

Philodendron hederaceum

Synonyms:

Philodendron cordatum, Philodendron cuspidatum, Philodendron micans, Philodendron scandens, Philodendron oxycardium.

Varieties:

Philodendron hederaceum var. hederaceum, Philodendron hederaceum var. kirkbridei, Philodendron hederaceum var. oxycardium.

Common Names:

Heartleaf Philodendron, Heart-leaf Ivy, Philodendron, Sweetheart Plant.

Philodendron Hederaceum care

How to care and grow Philodendron hederaceum?

Light:

It requires bright indirect sunlight and avoid direct sunlight.

Soil:

It grows well in moist but well-drained, sandy soil and use a soil-based potting mix.

Water:

Water your plant regularly during the growing season and always keep the soil evenly moist but not soggy. You can allow the topsoil to become slightly dry between each watering. During the winter months reduce watering and Yellow leaves are caused by over watering.

Temperature:

It thrives well in minimum temperature between 70 degrees Fahrenheit to 80 degrees Fahrenheit / 24 degrees Celsius to 27 degrees Celsius during the day time and above 55 degrees Fahrenheit (13ºC) at night.

Fertilizer:

Fertilize every month from spring through fall with a balanced liquid fertilizer diluted by half.

Pruning:

It is important to keep the long vines pruned so that the plant continues to look full and not leggy. Always pinch after a leaf node and a new stem will grow from that node.

Re-potting:

Re-pot your plant every two years during spring or early summer. Utilize a container with drainage holes to prevent root rot.

Propagation:

Philodendron hederaceum can be easily propagated by stem cuttings. Take stem tip cuttings in spring or early summer and be sure the stem cutting has several nubs on it. Nubs are the little bumps where the leaves meet the stem and it roots easily in water or moist soil.

Pests and Diseases:

There is no serious pest or disease problems. They are susceptible to attacks by aphids, spider mites, mealybugs, and scale. Leaf spots may occur and Root rot can occur in overly moist soils.

Last updated on August 23rd, 2021

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

16 − twelve =