Philodendron Imperial Green

Philodendron Imperial Green - Indoor House Plants

Philodendron Imperial Green is an ornamental, air-purifying houseplant. It has large, glossy dark green tropical leaves shaped a little like elephant ears. Philodendron Imperial Green filter airborne toxins such as such as formaldehyde, benzene, and trichloroethylene from the atmosphere. Also, these plants are poisonous, So keep the plants away from pets and children.

Scientific Classification:

Scientific Name:

Philodendron Imperial Green

Common Names:

Imperial Green Philodendrons or Imperial Green, Sweetheart Plant.

Philodendron Imperial Green - Indoor House Plants

How to care and grow Philodendron Imperial Green:

Light:

It thrives well in bright indirect light but can tolerate shady spots. Avoid direct sunlight.

Soil:

It grows best in well-drained but moist, rich organic mix. Try to avoid wet, mucky or dry, sandy soils.

Water:

Water your plant regularly during the growing season and always keep the soil evenly moist but never allow your plant to sit in water. You can allow the topsoil to become slightly dry between each watering. During the winter months, reduce watering.

Temperature:

It thrives well in temperature between 55 degrees Fahrenheit to 80 degrees Fahrenheit / 13 degrees Celsius to 27 degrees Celsius. Avoid cold draughts.

Fertilizer:

Fertilize the plant with a slow-release fertilizer during spring and a liquid-based fertilizer every two to four weeks during the warmer months, take care to dilute your solution to half the recommended dose to avoid burn.

Re-potting:

Re-pot the plant every spring into pots one size bigger until they are in the largest convenient pot size.

Propagation:

Philodendron Imperial Green can be easily propagated by offshoots or by air layering or use tissue cultures.

Pests and Diseases:

There is no serious pest or disease problems. They are susceptible to attacks by mealy bugs and aphids.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

five + 18 =