Philodendron rugosum – Indoor Plants

Philodendron rugosum is a gorgeous, evergreen indoor plant. It has thick, leathery leaves and heavily textured with the look of leather. The leather appearance is seen as ‘grain’ on the surface of the leaf blade and is composed of countless fine veins or veinlets that serve to produce the appearance of a pig’s skin, or naugahyde. The texture, along with the bright green color, often gives Philodendron rugosum the look of plastic rather than a living specimen.

It is perfectly suited for your home or office. According to the NASA Clean Air Study, the Philodendron rugosum filters indoor air pollution, particularly formaldehyde. It is toxic to dogs, cats. So keep it away from your pets and children.

Scientific classification:

Family: Araceae
Genus: Philodendron
Species: P. rugosum
Scientific Name: Philodendron rugosum Bogner & G.S.Bunting
Common Name: Naugahyde Philodendron or Pig Skin Philodendron

How to grow and maintain Philodendron rugosum

Light

It thrives best in bright indirect sunlight. Never put your philodendron plant in direct sun. Also, it can survive in low light conditions.

Soil

It grows well in well-drained sandy soil. A mix of 2 parts peat and 1 part perlite and maybe a bit of added sand is a good choice.

Temperature

It requires a minimum temperature of 70 degrees Fahrenheit to 80 degrees Fahrenheit / 24 degrees Celsius to 27 degrees Celsius during the daytime and above 55 degrees Fahrenheit (13ºC) at night.

Water

Water regularly, during spring through fall. Keep soil moist but not soggy. Keep soil moist but not soggy. During the winter season, reduce watering and only water the plant when the top inch of soil dries out between each watering.

Fertilizer

Fertilize monthly spring through fall with a balanced liquid fertilizer diluted by half.

Propagation

Philodendron rugosum can be easily propagated from stem-cutting and air-layering. Take stem cuttings in spring or early summer. It roots easily when the stem placed in water or moist soil.

Humidity

Tolerant of dry air, but likes humidity. Mist foliage occasionally. Brown leaf tips are a side effect of dry air.

Pests and Diseases

It has no serious pest or disease problems. The plant may be attacked by pests such as scale insects.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

18 − 5 =