Pilea peperomioides – Indoor House Plants

Pilea peperomioides - Indoor House Plants

Pilea peperomioides is commonly known as Chinese money plant, pancake plant is a type of flowering plants in the family Urticaceae. It is generally easy to care for, so it’s ideal for indoor gardener. It only grows to around 1ft (30cm) tall and has small, thick, round, peltate, succulent leaves. These are usually around 10cm in length upon long green stems which become woody as they mature. It delivers little flowers which are some of the time tinged with pink but these flowers are mostly insignificant as the main focal point of this plant is the succulent leaves. It is easy to grow and propagate. They really are a uniquely beautiful houseplant. Chinese money plant is a great choice for anyone, whether beginner or more experienced, looking to add a little green to their home.

Scientific Name: Pilea peperomioides
Common Name: Chinese money plant, pancake plant, lefse plant, or missionary plant.

Pilea peperomioides - Indoor House Plants

 

 

 

 

 

How to grow and maintain Pilea peperomioides:

Light:
Chinese money plant loves lots of light but not direct sunlight. It will grow towards the light so rotate the plant at least once seven days to avoid an unbalanced Pilea.

Soil:
They prefer a well-drained soil but they will grow in most types of soil as long as it is free-draining.

Water:
Chinese money plants are a succulent-like plant and appreciate fast draining soil. Don’t over-pot these plants. If you are re-potting, go up just one or two sizes. Making sure to not over-water.

Temperature:
Keep the Chinese money plant where the temperature is above 10 °C /50 °F.

Fertilizer:
Chinese money plant doesn’t require a lot of fertilizer, though you can feed it using a diluted regular houseplant fertilizer once a month or so during the growing season (Spring through early Fall).

Propagation:
The Chinese money plant is an easy plant to propagate because the plant makes her own babies. You simply need to take away from her. There are two ways the plant grows new babies. Some of them grow on the stem of the plant and other ones pop up from underneath the soil. Some Chinese money plants grow their babies both ways and some plants only one way.

Pests and Diseases:
No serious insect or disease problems and are generally pest free apart from the odd aphid. They can be affected by mildew so watch out for the distinctive white powdery fungus on the leaves and at first signs and remove any badly affected leaves and use a small garden sprayer with a fungicide in to treat the leaves.

Share:

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on twitter
Twitter
Planting Man

Planting Man

Planting Man helps you to build beautiful & healthy gardens. We providing solutions for all gardening problems. Expert in Indoor plants, Outdoor plants, herbal gardens & fruit gardens.