Pink calla lily (Zantedeschia rehmannii) – Indoor Plants

Zantedeschia rehmannii - Flowering plants

Zantedeschia rehmannii (pink calla) is a flowering, herbaceous ornamental houseplant. It grows up to 15 inches tall and 12 inches wide. The leaves are green, unmarked, semi erect and not arrow shaped as in other species. The spathe is funnel-shaped, pink to dark maroon with paler edges. Blooming occurs in late spring and summer.

Scientific classification

Family: Araceae
Genus: Zantedeschia
Species: Z. rehmannii
Scientific Name: Zantedeschia rehmannii
Common Name: Pink arum lily, Pink calla lily, or Red calla lily.

Zantedeschia rehmannii - Flowering plants

How to grow and care Pink calla lily (Zantedeschia rehmannii)

Light

It grows well in bright indirect sunlight and requires about six hours of indirect sunlight every day. Avoid direct sunlight to prevent the burning of the leaves and blossoms.

Soil

It flourishes well in loose, well-drained soil. Use peat moss based potting mix that drains well.

Water

Water your plant regularly during the growing season and always keep the soil evenly moist but not soggy. Cut back on water slightly if the leaf tips start to darken.

Temperature

It prefers warm temperature 70 degrees Fahrenheit to 85 degrees Fahrenheit / 21 degrees Celsius to 29 degrees Celsius during the growing and blossoming season.

Fertilizer

Fertilize every two weeks with a high-phosphorus liquid fertilizer diluted by half during the growing season.

Propagation

It can be easily propagated by dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms, or bulbs.

Pests and Diseases

There is no serious pest or disease issues.

Share:

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on twitter
Twitter
Planting Man

Planting Man

Planting Man helps you to build beautiful & healthy gardens. We providing solutions for all gardening problems. Expert in Indoor plants, Outdoor plants, herbal gardens & fruit gardens.