Pomelo (Citrus maxima) – Fruit garden

Pomelo (Citrus maxima) - Fruit garden

Pomelo (Citrus maxima) is an evergreen tree that grows 15 to 20 feet tall with glossy two to eight inches leaves and fragrant White-colored blooms which can appear year-round. The fruit is pale green to yellow when ripe, with sweet white or pink or red flesh, and a very thick albedo. It is a large citrus fruit, 6 to 10 inches in diameter, usually weighing one to two kilograms. Leaf petioles are distinctly winged. The pomelo fruit is surprisingly delicious. It tastes exactly like a sweet, grapefruit but without the bitterness or sour flavor.

Scientific Name: Citrus maxima or Citrus grandis
Common Names: Pomelo, Pomello, Pummelo, Pommelo, Pumelo, Pamplemousse, Lusho fruit, Jabong, Jambola or Shaddock.

Pomelo (Citrus maxima) - Fruit garden

 

 

 

 

How to grow and maintain Pomelo (Citrus maxima):

Light:
It requires full sun to produce its large juicy fruits. It can also be grown in partial sun, but it will produce fewer fruits.

Soil:
It grows best in well-drained soil and also it can be grown in many types of soil. The soil pH level is 5.5 to 6.5.

Temperature:
It prefers the ideal temperature between 25°C to 32°C / 75°F to 90°F.

Water:
Water your Pummelo plant regularly, Keep the soil evenly moist but not soggy. you can allow the topsoil to become dry between each watering. Mature trees require 4 to 6 inches of water per month during the summer.

Fertilizer:
Fertilize with citrus manure according to the product instruction given on the packet.

Propagation:
It can be easily propagated by seed or by air layering, grafting, budding & stem cuttings.

Pruning:
Young pummelo trees generally don’t require pruning but to expel any shoots or suckers appearing below the graft union. Any pruning of mature trees is best done before bud bloom or after fruit set. Avoid any pruning during the winter to avoid potential frost damage.

Harvest:
Pummelo fruits will be prepared for harvesting in 5 months to a half year from fruit set. The dull skin of the fruit brightens once started ripening as the oil glands become more prominent and shiny.

Pests and Diseases:
It is susceptible to scale, spider mites, mealybugs, leaf-miners, and aphids. Be on the lookout for early signs of infestation: curled, speckled, or yellowing leaves; sticky residue; and silky webs between the branches. Use the least toxic treatments available, such as insecticidal soap or neem or horticultural oil, to combat pests as needed.

Advantages of Pomelo (Citrus maxima):

  • Pomelo (Citrus maxima) contains high levels of potassium, a mineral required for proper functioning of the heart. Potassium regulates blood pressure level and reduces bad cholesterol in the body. Pummelo juice also helps to clear arterial deposits in the body, thereby reducing the risk of stroke and heart attack.
  • The high water content in Pummelo keeps the scalp hydrated and well moisturized. Vitamin C in Pomelo fights bacteria and soothes the skin of the scalp to ward off dandruff.
  • The high Vitamin C content in Pummelo retains the elasticity of arteries and improves the digestive system. Although the food has high ascorbic acid content, it produces an alkaline reaction once digested. Pummelo is filled with dietary fiber which assists in preserving normal bowel motions and avoids hemorrhoids.
  • It contains several hair-friendly nutrients like Vitamin A, C, B1, and zinc, which are beneficial for maintaining the health of the hair. It contains minerals like sulfur, calcium, iron, zinc, and calcium, which are needed for hair growth. Free radicals can harm the hair follicles by making them weak, thin and brittle. The antioxidants present in Pummelo scavenge the free radicals and minimizes their effect in the body.

Share:

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on twitter
Twitter
Planting Man

Planting Man

Planting Man helps you to build beautiful & healthy gardens. We providing solutions for all gardening problems. Expert in Indoor plants, Outdoor plants, herbal gardens & fruit gardens.