Pothos – Indoor house plants

pothos plant

Pothos (Epipremnum aureum) plant is one of the most effortless Indoor house plants for which to mind.These attractive plants can sit on a n the floor, hang in a basket, or grow 5ft tall when attached to a pole. Pothos Plants are easy to care for and can grow almost anywhere. In other words, a Pothos Plant is the perfect houseplant for beginners.

The pothos plant is a typical, intense as-nails plant with vining stems and sparkling, heart-formed leaves that are unpredictably marbled with yellow or white. It would appear that a variegated heartleaf philodendron. In bright light, its leaves become quite large.

Scientific name : Epipremnum aureum
Synonym: Scindapsus Aureus
Common name: Golden Pothos, Pothos, Devil’s Ivy
Family: Araceae

How to maintain pothos plants:

Light:

Pothos is easily adaptable plant can live under lower light conditions or bright, filtered light. This is an ideal bathroom plant, so enjoy it looking down on you while showering. The more sun available to the Pothos, the more you’ll be able to see and enjoy the yellow variegations of the plant. However, don’t place it under direct sun.

Soil:

You have options for the Golden Pothos, as it can be grown in water or in dry soil. Cuttings can be taken from the “mother plant” and put in water as a house plant. Or, you can place them in soil, enjoying a more outdoor experience.

Water:

Keep the soil relatively moist, but don’t overwater it! Due to its shallow root system, their relative needs for water are a lot less. Water freely during the growing season and slow down in the winter. When watering, don’t soak the soil but rather water lightly around the pot.

Fertilizer:You can use a balanced fertilizer monthly.

Poison:

Great plants as they are, it’s important to keep in mind that they are not pet-friendly or child-friendly for that matter. Rarely fatal, if ingested it can cause vomiting. Even the sap of the plant may cause people to break out in a rash.

Pruning:

As the vines get longer and more and begin surpassing your home, you can trim the longest vines back almost to the soil just above the leaf node. This will elevate new vines to begin and will shield the plant from turning out to be excessively leggy or sparse. We don’t want any skinny minies around.

Bugs:

You may have an issue with mealybugs, an exceptionally normal bug invasion of the Golden Pothos plant. Keep a lookout for these critters, especially when you bring your new plant friend home. They are oval in with a somewhat flat body and 6 legs. If you have a sticky plant, this may be due to mealybugs. They tend to secrete a sticky substance, yummy. When you bring a new plant home, wash it down with a mixture of water and rubbing alcohol. 10 parts water to one part alcohol, apply it to top and lower leaves and stem surfaces.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

19 − 12 =