Pteris cretica – Indoor House Plant

Pteris cretica plant

Pteris cretica is also known as Cretan brake fern or ribbon fern is a slow-growing evergreen fern that typically rises to 18-24” tall and as wide. Arching pale green fronds, each with 1-5 pairs of simple or forked pinnae. Fronds have a graceful appearance. ‘Albo-lineata’ is a low-growing type with a cream stripe in the center of each leaflet.

The name Pteris comes from the Greek word for “feather”, which refers to its delicate and graceful appearance. This decorative fern is long-lived and gaining in popularity as a houseplant. Its interesting fountain shape and unusual foliage make it a beautiful addition to any brightly lit room. This Cretan brake fern is very easy to grow at indoors than some other ferns.

Scientific Name: Pteris cretica
Common Name: Cretan brake, ribbon fern or Cretan brake fern.

How to care and grow Pteris cretica (Cretan brake fern) ?

Light:

Cretan brake fern prefers full or part shade. Indoors it needs bright indirect light.

Soil:

Cretan brake fern prefers well-drained soil in the pH range of 6.5 to 7.8. A peat based potting mix is suitable for this plant.

Temperature:

Cool nights (50-55°F/10-13°C) and warm days (60-70°F/16-21°C) will make this fern feel at home.

Water:

Cretan brake fern has moderate drought tolerance once established but really needs consistent, even moisture, not allowing the soil to dry out. So take care not to overwater. It likes high humidity.

Fertilizer:

Cretan brake ferns aren’t heavy feeders, but they do need a regular week liquid fertilizer during the growing season. Feed every 2 weeks spring through fall with a balanced houseplant fertilizer diluted by half.

Propagation:

Cretan brake fern is one of the easier ferns to spread by division. Divide the plant and a segment of the rhizome during spring. ou require no less than two fronds and a section of the rhizome. This plant also produces spores on the underside of the leaflets which are a type of seed growing on the plant that can be propagated, but it is easier to follow the division method.

Pests and Diseases:

No serious insect or disease problems. Look for aphids, mealybugs, and scale. Rust and leaf spots may occur. Do not touch the fronds because they tend to bruise rather easily.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

2 × five =