Purple Emperor Sedum – Succulent plant

Purple Emperor Sedum is a gorgeous perennial sedum that typically grows upright to slightly spreading clumps to 15 inches tall that found in the wild growing on rocky or stony areas. It has dark purple-black succulent leaves. It produces a cluster of tiny, star-like, dusky pinkish-purple flowers that blooms in large flattened heads atop stems clad in mid-summer.

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Genus: Sedum
Scientific Name: Sedum telephium ‘Purple Emperor’
Common Names: Stonecrop, Purple Emperor Sedum

How to grow and care for Stonecrop

Light

It requires full sun to light shade. Two to four hours of afternoon sunlight is best for the plant. South-facing windows are ideal or west, north-facing will not encourage growth.

Soil

It grows best in Well-draining, poor soils, sand, rock gardens, and rich garden soil, under a variety of light levels. Use 2 parts potting soil, 2 parts coarse sand, 2 parts peat, and 1 part perlite or crushed charcoal.

Temperature

It Prefers an ideal temperature between 65°F – 75°F / 18°C – 25°C during summer. Temperature no lower than 50 °F – 55°F / 10°F – 12.7°C is best. It does best in hotter conditions. Try not to keep the plant outside in freezing temperatures.

Water

Purple Emperor Sedum plant needs more water in the spring and summer, but you can allow the topsoil to become slightly dry between each watering. During the winter season, reduce watering.

Fertilizer

Fertilize once a month with a diluted liquid fertilizer or use a slow-releasing nitrogen-based fertilizer, during the spring and summer season.

Propagation

Purple Emperor Sedum can be easily propagated by seed, stem cuttings, and leaf cuttings. you can break off one of the stems and push it into the ground where you would like to grow it. The stem will root very easily. Or Cut off leaves from the stem, let them dry, and then place the cutting into the soil. Keep the potting soil moist until the cutting begins to grow.

Re-Potting

Re-pot your plant every year or every two years. As the plant grows, you should move it to a wider pot so the new stems and roots have enough room to develop. Repotting is best done during spring.

Pests and Diseases

It has no serious pests or disease issues. Watch for aphids and flies. You can dispose of them by spraying insecticidal soap or neem oil over the foliage.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

fifteen − 5 =