Pygmy date palm – Indoor House Plants

Pygmy date palm - Indoor House Plants

The Pygmy date palm (Phoenix roebelenii) tree is the perfect little specimen. In case you are searching for a beautiful fine feather leaf palm for indoors or patio containers consider planting one or more of these. Pygmy date palm grows slowly reaching heights of 8-10 ft. The stem is covered with old leaf bases and is topped with a dense head of bright green pinnate leaves that develop to about 4 ft in length. According to NASA’s clear air study, this plant removes all indoor air toxins.

Scientific Name: Phoenix roebelenii
Common Name: pygmy date palm, miniature date palm or just robellini.

Pygmy date palm - Indoor House Plants

How to grow and maintain pygmy date palm:

Light:
They prefer Bright indirect light. Strong morning light from an East-facing window will give your palm the light it needs. Give the plant a quarter turn each week to open all sides to daylight.

Soil:
the soil of a Pygmy Date Palm moist however never soggy during most of the year. In winter, enabling the soil to dry out before watering. The fronds of a Date Palm turn brown from too much water or from hard

Temperature:
Temperature ranges should fall between 60 degrees around evening time and 70 to 80 degrees Fahrenheit during the day to keep up a healthy growth rate.

Water:
Water your palm plant well. It likes water and should be watered at least three times a week during hotter months. During winter, your palm will require water twice per week. On the off chance that your palm is planted in the full shade, you can cut the watering schedule in half.

Fertilizer:
Prepare your pygmy palm quarterly with manure particular to palms. You’ll have the capacity to discover palm fertilizer at your local gardening center. Pygmy palms love fertilizer, so the more general your fertilizing schedule is, the better your palm will grow.

Propagation:
Remove the suckers that develop at the base of the plant. Make sure to include the roots with it, and put them in separate containers. Plants can be grown from seeds, but you’ll wait years for the plant to grow into a tree.

Last updated on March 4th, 2019

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

17 − 13 =