Rhipsalis Cereuscula (Rice cactus)

Rhipsalis Cereuscula (Rice cactus) - Indoor Plants

Rhipsalis Cereuscula (Rice cactus) is an ornamental, epiphytic cactus with a multi-branched habit and small cylindrical jointed stems that have tiny bristle-like spines. These jointed stems look like chubby grains of rice in shape giving rise to one of its common names “Rice Cactus”. Coral Cactus bears clusters of funnel-shaped, glossy greenish-white flowers, often tinged with pink are borne from the terminal areoles followed by tiny white berries. Rhipsalis cereuscula makes a perfect houseplant and as it grows larger can be transplanted into a hanging pot.

Scientific Name: Rhipsalis Cereuscula
Synonyms: Erythrorhipsalis cereuscula, Hariota cereuscula
Common Names: Rice cactus, coral-cactus, Mistletoe Cactus.

Rhipsalis Cereuscula Rice cactus

How to care and grow Rhipsalis Cereuscula (Rice cactus)?

Light:

Rice cactus plant thrives best in bright indirect sunlight. Avoid direct sunlight. Exposure to afternoon sun can burn the leaves, turn them yellow, or lead to spotting.

Soil:

Rice cactus plant grows well in a slightly acidic, well-drained, mix of two parts peat moss and one part sand with one part fine-grade fir bark.

Water:

Water your plant regularly during the growing season and always keep the soil evenly moist but never allow your plant to sit in water. You can allow the topsoil to become slightly dry between each watering. During the winter months, reduce watering.

Temperature:

It prefers ideal temperatures between 70 – 75 degrees Fahrenheit / 21 – 24 degrees Celsius at daytime and 60 – 70 degrees Fahrenheit / 16 – 21 degrees Celsius during nighttime.

Fertilizer:

Fertilize once a month with a balanced, general-purpose fertilizer during the growing season. Do not fertilize the plant during winter.

Propagation:

Rhipsalis Cereuscula can be easily propagated by seed or stem cuttings. Use a sharp knife to take stem cuttings. A milky, white sap may ooze from the cuttings, so allow the cut ends to dry for one day. Then insert the cut end into a sterile potting medium. Keep the medium barely moist until the plants germinate.

Pests and Diseases:

Rhipsalis Cereuscula (Rice cactus) has no serious pest or disease problems. Watch for scale insects and mealybugs.

 

Rhipsalis Cereuscula (Rice cactus) Flower

rhipsalis cereuscula flower

Last updated on August 21st, 2021

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

eighteen − five =