Rosehip – Fruit garden

Rosehip - Fruit garden

Rosehip is from (Rosa rugosa) the fruit of the rose plant. They turn wonderful shades of orange, red or purple as they mature. The hips are just as attractive as flowers in cut bouquets and make a beautiful and unique filler in large arrangements. Rosehips are used medicinally and nutritionally as a source of vitamin C.

Scientific Name: Rosa rugosa
Common Name: Rugosa rose, beach rose, Japanese rose, or Ramanas rose, Rose hip, rose haw.

Rosehip - Fruit garden

 

 

 

 

How to grow and maintain Rosehip:

Light:
They like to get a lot of suns but are happier if you can find a spot where they are not in the full sun on summer evenings.

Soil:
Soil should have pH between 6.3 and 6.8 – roses will tolerate anything between 5.5 and 7, however ideal pH is around 6.5. If you have heavy, alkaline soil and want to grow roses, feel free to add plenty of aged manure, compost and humus and even some sand but not much and till everything at least 30cm, 12 inches deep.

Water:
Water the seeds consistently to keep the soil damp. In about two to six weeks, the viable seeds will start to sprout.

Fertilizer:
Roses are solid feeders and they advantage from periodic fertilization, but too much nitrogen at once should be avoided in such conditions, roses can grow big, but they are weak and prone to diseases and pests.

Harvest:
Pre-fall to late-summer after the flowers have died. Look for orange or red skins, and don’t bother if wrinkled looking. They have a tendency to be milder after a frost, however, many have gone bad by then as well.

Pests and Diseases:
There are various pests that attack roses, aphid being the biggest problem. Aphids like roses that grow in nitrogen-rich soil, such roses can grow really fast and tall, so make sure not to overfeed the roses with too much nitrogen. Additionally, having ladybugs, green lacewings and similar insects can help fight aphids and similar pests. All things considered, few bugs can’t hurt healthy and strong rose plant.

Share:

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on twitter
Twitter
Planting Man

Planting Man

Planting Man helps you to build beautiful & healthy gardens. We providing solutions for all gardening problems. Expert in Indoor plants, Outdoor plants, herbal gardens & fruit gardens.