Roystonea regia – House Plants

Roystonea regia - House Plants

Roystonea regia is an ornamental palm. It is a stately, tall, single-trunk palm with a large crown of feathery leaves usually with a bulge in the trunk giving the shape of a bottle or barrel. The plant is unequaled among the palms in its beauty and grace. This attractive palm growing up to 20–30 meters tall, diameter 35-47 cm swelling to 60-70 cm, grey-white resembling concrete in color and texture, smooth with circular leaf scars, swollen at the base. It constricts about halfway up and then bulges again just below the crownshaft. Trees have around 15 leaves which can be up to 3-4 long. The blossoms are white with pinkish anthers. The fruit is spheroid to ellipsoid in shape, 9–15 millimeters long and 7–11 mm wide. They are green when immature, turning red and eventually purplish-black as they mature. The fruit is eaten by birds and bats and fed to livestock. The seed is used as a source of oil and for livestock feed. The leaves are used for thatching and the wood for construction.

Scientific Name: Roystonea regia
Common Names: Cuban royal palm, Florida royal palm or Royal palm.

Roystonea regia - House Plants

 

 

 

 

How to grow and maintain Roystonea regia:

Light:
Roystonea regia grows best in full sunlight and it can also tolerate some shade when young.

Soil:
Roystonea regia thrives well in well-drained but moist, rich organic mix soil. Remember try to stay away from wet, mucky or dry, sandy soils.

Temperature:
It prefers minimum temperature 30 to 40 degrees C. This palm has tolerated temperatures down to –3ºC and even a little snow.

Water:
Water needs moderate to high, it will thrive in wet swampy areas and high humidity. During the summer or warmer months, water frequently to keep the soil from drying out. But can tolerate occasional flooding or drought.

Fertilizer:
Fertilize sparingly at least 6 inches away from the base, tri-annually with a slow time release 15-5-10. The heavy salts in cheaper fertilizers will damage the roots and possibly kill the tree.

Propagation:
It can be easily propagated by seed.

Pruning:
Prune the diseased, damaged or dying fronds, but do not prune if the frond still has some green color.

Pests and Diseases:
No serious pest or disease problems.

Share:

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on twitter
Twitter
Planting Man

Planting Man

Planting Man helps you to build beautiful & healthy gardens. We providing solutions for all gardening problems. Expert in Indoor plants, Outdoor plants, herbal gardens & fruit gardens.