Sage (Salvia officinalis) – Herb garden

Sage (Salvia officinalis) - Herb garden

Sage is a wonderful-smelling herb plant. Salvia officinalis leaves are about 3 in. (8 cm) long and in. (12 mm) wide, gray-green, rough yet downy and pebbly-textured on top. It also has medicinal and cosmetic uses. Salvia officinalis tea is purported to have antiseptic qualities good for sore throats, aid in digestion, and may boost insulin action.

Scientific Name: Salvia officinalis
Common Names: sage, garden sage, common sage, or culinary sage.

Sage (Salvia officinalis) - Herb garden

How to grow and maintain Sage (Salvia officinalis):

Light:
This plant does well in halfway shady balcony gardens to full sun.

Soil:
well-drained soil. It also grows easily in pots of ordinary peat-based mixes.

Water:
You should fog Salvia officinalis plants with water to keep its soil wet when the sage(Salvia officinalis) plants are small. But when they attain a certain height and reach maturity, you should just water this plant when the soil encompassing the plant is dry to touch. In fact, in some climates you won’t need to water your sage at all – they’ll get all the moisture they need from rainfall. Though Sage is a little plant, it is very drought-tolerant.

Fertilizer:
Prepare your plant with generally useful manure once every month during the growing season.

pruning:
You can prune your older, woodier stems in the early spring season after the frost is gone but before new growth has really begun. Prune each stem by about one-third of the total height of your plant.

Harvest:
Do not harvest this plant during the cold winter months, as it can damage the plant. It is best to harvest sage in the late spring and summer. It tastes best if harvested before the plant flowers. You can pick off leaves as and when you need them.

Propagation:
By seed or cuttings. Sow seeds indoors 6 to two months before the last frost. They will grow in 14 to 21 days at 70 degrees Fahrenheit. Propagate colored leaf cultivars by softwood cuttings.

Pests and Diseases:
Slugs, spider mites, thrips, and Spittlebugs are garden pests can bother this plant. Few diseases affect the sage plant, but mildew and root rot can be a problem. If you notice any pests around your plant try using an organic pesticide or an insecticidal soap to keep them under control.

Medicinal Uses:       

It is useful for all stomach inconveniences, diarrhea, gas, flu, and colds. As a hair wash,t removes and treats dandruff.

It is used to regulate the menstrual cycle, to decrease milk flow in lactating women, aids in treating hot flashes, and is used as a deodorant. The essential oil is used in aromatherapy to cleanse and purify the air.

Last updated on March 16th, 2019

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

one × one =