Sago palm – Indoor House Plants

Sago palm - Indoor House Plants

Sago palm (Cycas revoluta) is a lovely ornamental plant in your home and garden. The most interesting thing about this plant is that it really isn’t a palm. It is a Cycad. Sago palm is easy to care for but its leaves are in any case effortlessly harmed and therefore be treated carefully. The Sago Palm is characterized by its plastic like foliage. The green, feather-like branches of the Sago Palm make it a great addition to any room. This houseplant is a great plant to start out with for beginners.  Sago palm might be toxic. Keep it out of reach of children and pets.

Scientific Name: Cycas revoluta
Common Name: Sago Palm, king sago, sago cycad, Japanese sago palm.

Sago palm - Indoor House Plants

 

 

 

 

 

How to grow and maintain sago palm:

Light:
It prefers bright light, but will also tolerate moderate levels as well. Try to keep the plant close light or else new development will significantly lean towards the light. It additionally is a smart thought to turn the plant marginally each couple of days to keep the plant’s shape.

Soil:
sago cycad quickly rots if the roots sit in standing water for
an extended period of time. Plant in a potting soil that
contains perlite or pumice, and make a point to never give
the pot a chance to sit in water. Sago palms only require repotting every couple of years.

Water:
Water sago cycad when the top inch of the soil dries out.
This drought-tolerant houseplant doesn’t need a lot of water,
so take mind not to overwater it. Most of the times when sago palms die, it’s because they’re overwatered. Discover more low-water houseplants.

Fertilizer:
Sago palms like a soil that drains well and is somewhat acidic (5.5-6.5) Apply a slow release cycad fertilizer that is meant for ferns, palms and cycads. Fertilize regularly during the spring and summer and don’t fertilize in the late fall and winter months. Check the root ball in the spring when new growth starts begins to check whether the plant is root bound. If it is, choose a container about 2 inches larger than your current one and add new soil to the container.

Pruning:
To prune cycas plants remove totally the dead, damaged or diseased foliage. Fruits and flower stalk can be prune if necessary. It is additionally done to promote growth and make it more susceptible to pests and diseases.

Pests and diseases:
Sago palms are prone to scale infestations. Make certain to treat this forcefully if noted. Indications of scale problems are yellowing of the new growth. Older growth naturally yellows. Yellowing growth can also indicate overwatering
.

Share:

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on twitter
Twitter
Planting Man

Planting Man

Planting Man helps you to build beautiful & healthy gardens. We providing solutions for all gardening problems. Expert in Indoor plants, Outdoor plants, herbal gardens & fruit gardens.