Salad Burnet – Herb garden

Salad Burnet - Herb garden

Salad Burnet is a fine choice for the garden, but it is also a good selection for planting in outdoor pots and containers. Salad Burnet will grow to be around 12 inches tall at development stretching out to 24 inches tall with the blossoms, with a spread of 24 inches. When grown in masses or used as a bedding plant, individual plants should be spaced approximately 20 inches apart. Its foliage tends to remain dense right to the ground, not requiring facer plants in front. It grows at a medium rate, and under ideal conditions can be expected to live for approximately 10 years.

Common Name: salad burnet, garden burnet, small burnet.
Scientific name: Sanguisorba minor.

Salad Burnet - Herb garden

 

 

 

 

How to grow and maintain salad burnet:

Light:
This plant should only be grown in full sunlight.

Soil:
Salad Burnet will grow in poorer soil types as long as they are well drained. but generally, favours moist conditions. Very easy growing plant.

Step by step instructions to develop on the ground:
If growing Salad Burnet leaves on the ground, first prepare the ground by forking it over, removing weeds and raking to leave a fine finish. Next, make shallow trenches about 1.5cm deep and spread seed thinly along the bottom. Cover with soil and water.

Step by step instructions to develop in the pot:
To sow Salad Burnet seeds in pots, fill the container with compost and firm down with your fingertips. Aim to leave a level finish with a 2cm gap between the surface of the compost and the top of the pot.

Water:
Water routinely to keep the plants cool.

Harvesting:
Leaves can be gathered with cut or scissors. Hold up until the point that the plant has achieved a tallness of 6-8″ or more to ensure that the plant is stable. Leaves collected prior to blooming will have better taste.

Propagation:
Space your seeds around 30cm separated and cover with a thin layer of soil (somewhat less than 0.5cm ought to do). Keep the soil sodden until the point when germination happens.

Medicinal uses:
the root and the leaves are astringent, diaphoretic and styptic, though the root is most active. The plant is an effective wound herb, quickly staunching any bleeding. An infusion is used in the treatment of gout and rheumatism.

Share:

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on twitter
Twitter
Planting Man

Planting Man

Planting Man helps you to build beautiful & healthy gardens. We providing solutions for all gardening problems. Expert in Indoor plants, Outdoor plants, herbal gardens & fruit gardens.