Sansevieria gracilis – Succulent plants

Sansevieria gracilis - Succulent plants

Sansevieria gracilis is one of the most popular succulent plants. It is an acaulescent, herbaceous species slightly rising to spreading or trailing. It forms rosettes of up to twelve conical, inrolled, light green leaves arranged spirally. The leaf surface has darker narrow transverse bands and longitudinal lines. It has an awesome, strongly pleasant-smelling blossom. The plant spreads via aerial or subsurface stolons, eventually forming mats of leaves. It is popular as an ornamental plant, the best plant to keep in your house hanging baskets or office.

Scientific classification:

Family: Asparagaceae
Subfamily: Nolinoideae

Scientific Name: Sansevieria gracilis
Common Name: Snake Plant

Sansevieria gracilis

 

How to grow and maintain Sansevieria gracilis:

Light:
It requires bright, filtered light and can stand plenty of direct sunlight.

Soil:
It thrives best in well-drained, sandy soil enriched with peaty compost.

Water:
Water only about once every week during the growing season and can be watered once a month during the winter months.

Temperature:
Sansevieria gracilis prefers an average to warm room temperatures 65 – 75 degrees Fahrenheit / 18 – 24 degrees Celsius. It will endure fluctuating temperatures, but not below 55 degrees Fahrenheit / 13 degrees Celsius.

Fertilizer:
Fertilize monthly during the active growth periods in the spring and summer, with a liquid or water-soluble fertilizer. Try not to fertilize during the winter season.

Propagation:
Sansevieria gracilis can be easily propagated by dividing up overcrowded clumps of leaves. Separate clusters of leaves from rootstock with a sharp blade or knife when the leaves are six inches long. Most clusters will have some roots attached and can be planted directly in the normal potting mixture. Also can be propagated by leaf cuttings and stolons with new plants on the ends.

Re-Potting:
Re-pot the plant during the spring season, only when plants get crowded and need dividing.

Pests and Diseases:
There is no serious pest or disease problems. Watch for bugs, spiders, and mealybugs.

Share:

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on twitter
Twitter
Planting Man

Planting Man

Planting Man helps you to build beautiful & healthy gardens. We providing solutions for all gardening problems. Expert in Indoor plants, Outdoor plants, herbal gardens & fruit gardens.

Leave a Reply