Sansevieria grandis – Indoor Plants

Sansevieria grandis is an attractive succulent plant. It has strong rhizomes from which emerge open rosettes of leathery broadly lanceolate leaves that are 5-6 inches wide in the center by around 2 feet tall and are held upright. The rising leaves have attractive darker green bands at first but turn a uniform green with reddish edges with age. The white fragrant blossoms are in dense racemes to 2 feet tall. It is popular as an ornamental plant, best plant to keep in your house or office.

Scientific classification:

Family: Asparagaceae
Scientific Name: Sansevieria grandis
Synonyms: Sansevieria hyacinthoide cv.
Common Names: Somali Good Luck Plant.

Sansevieria grandis

How to grow and maintain Sansevieria grandis:

Light:
It requires bright, filtered light and can stand plenty of direct sunlight.

Soil:
It thrives best in well-drained, sandy soil enriched with peaty compost.

Water:
Water only about once every week during the growing season and can be watered once a month during the winter months.

Temperature:
It prefers an average to warm room temperatures 65 – 75 degrees Fahrenheit / 18 – 24 degrees Celsius. It will endure fluctuating temperatures, but not below 55 degrees Fahrenheit / 13 degrees Celsius.

Fertilizer:
Fertilize monthly during the active growth periods in the spring and summer, with a liquid or water-soluble fertilizer. Try not to fertilize during the winter season.

Propagation:
Sansevieria grandis can be easily propagated by dividing up overcrowded clumps of leaves. Separate clusters of leaves from rootstock with a sharp blade or knife when the leaves are six inches long. Most clusters will have some roots attached and can be planted directly in the normal potting mixture. Also can be propagated by leaf cuttings.

Re-Potting:
Re-pot the plant during the spring season, only when plants get crowded and need dividing.

Pests and Diseases:
There is no serious pest or disease problems. Watch for bugs, spiders, and mealybugs.

Share:

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on twitter
Twitter
Planting Man

Planting Man

Planting Man helps you to build beautiful & healthy gardens. We providing solutions for all gardening problems. Expert in Indoor plants, Outdoor plants, herbal gardens & fruit gardens.