Sansevieria kirkii (star sansevieria)

Sansevieria kirkii (star sansevieria)

Sansevieria kirkii (commonly known as Star Sansevieria) is the most popular indoor plant. It has smooth, mid to dark green succulent leaves that are flattened and thick, with wavy edges. The flower of Star Sansevieria is greenish-white, scented, and is carried on a conical inflorescence. According to a NASA clean air study, Snake Plant can filter airborne toxins from the atmosphere. Sansevieria kirkii Plants are mildly toxic if eaten. Keep away from children and pets.

Scientific Name: Sansevieria kirkii
Common Names: Star Sansevieria, sansevieria kirkii star

Sansevieria kirkii (star sansevieria)

How to care and grow Sansevieria kirkii (Star Sansevieria)?

Light:

Sansevieria kirkii star requires bright, filtered light and can stand plenty of direct sunlight but will adapt to low light conditions too.

Soil:

Sansevieria kirkii star thrives best in well-drained, sandy soil enriched with peaty compost.

Water:

Water your plant regularly during the growing season and always keep the soil evenly moist but not soggy. You can allow the topsoil to become slightly dry between each watering. During the winter months, reduce watering.

Temperature:

It prefers an average to warm room temperatures 65 โ€“ 75 degrees Fahrenheit / 18 โ€“ 24 degrees Celsius. It will endure fluctuating temperatures, but not below 55 degrees Fahrenheit / 13 degrees Celsius.

Fertilizer:

Fertilize monthly during the active growth periods in the spring and summer, with a liquid or water-soluble fertilizer. Try not to fertilize during the winter season.

Propagation:

Star Sansevieria plant is easily propagated by dividing by cuttings or by divisions taken at any time. Cuttings should be at least 10 cm long and inserted in moist sand. A rhizome will emerge at the cut edge of the leaf.

Re-Potting:

Re-pot the plant during the spring season, only when plants get crowded and need dividing.

Pests and Diseases:

There is no serious pest or disease problems. Watch for bugs, spiders, and mealybugs.

Last updated on August 15th, 2021

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

sixteen + fourteen =