Sansevieria masoniana f. variegata – House Plants

Sansevieria masoniana f. variegata - House Plants

Sansevieria masoniana f. variegata is a rhizomatous, semi-succulent plant, up to 5 feet tall, with wonderful, long, up to 10 inches wide, dark green leaves with pale yellow variegation at the leaf edges and sometimes elsewhere. On occasion, if grown in bright light, this plant forms a stalk of white flower clusters arising from the center of the plant.

Scientific Name: Sansevieria masoniana f. variegata
Synonyms: Sansevieria masoniana ‘Marginated’
Common Name: Mason’s Congo

How to grow and maintain Sansevieria masoniana f. variegata (Mason’s Congo):

Light:
It requires bright, filtered light and can stand plenty of direct sunlight. Good locations include a spot in front of a north-facing window or in front of a bright, sunny window covered by a sheer curtain. Although the plant tolerates low light, bright light brings out the colors in the leaves.

Soil:
It thrives best in well-drained, sandy soil enriched with peaty compost.

Water:
Water your plant regularly during the growing season and always keep the soil evenly moist but not soggy. You can allow the topsoil to become slightly dry between each watering. During the winter months, reduce watering.

Temperature:
It prefers an average to warm room temperatures 65 – 75 degrees Fahrenheit / 18 – 24 degrees Celsius. It will endure fluctuating temperatures, but not below 55 degrees Fahrenheit / 13 degrees Celsius.

Fertilizer:
Fertilize monthly during the active growth periods in the spring and summer, with a liquid or water-soluble fertilizer. Try not to fertilize during the winter season.

Propagation:
It can be easily propagated by dividing up overcrowded clumps of leaves. Separate clusters of leaves from rootstock with a sharp blade or knife when the leaves are six inches long. Most clusters will have some roots attached and can be planted directly in the normal potting mixture. Also can be propagated by leaf cuttings.

Re-Potting:
Re-pot the plant during the spring season, only when plants get crowded and need dividing.

Pests and Diseases:
It has no serious pest or disease problems. Watch for bugs, spiders, and mealybugs.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

3 × 1 =