Sansevieria parva (Kenya Hyacinth) – Indoor Plants

Sansevieria parva (Kenya Hyacinth) - Indoor Plants

Sansevieria parva (Kenya Hyacinth) is a wonderful houseplant. It has narrow, reflexing leaves up to 40 cm long and 1 inch wide. The rosettes are composed of 6 to 12 medium green leaves with dark green cross-bands. The small white flowers appear in spikes. The flowers have a pleasant smell of hyacinth at night, hence it is called as kenya hyacinth. Some plants send runners terminated with small plantlets.

Scientific Name: Sansevieria parva
Synonyms: Sansevieria bequaertii, Sansevieria dooneri.
Common Names: Kenya Hyacinth

Sansevieria parva (Kenya Hyacinth) - Indoor Plants

How to grow and maintain Sansevieria parva (Kenya Hyacinth):

Light:
It requires bright, filtered light and can stand plenty of direct sunlight. Good locations include a spot in front of a north-facing window or in front of a bright, sunny window covered by a sheer curtain. Although the plant tolerates low light, bright light brings out the colors in the leaves.

Soil:
It thrives best in well-drained, sandy soil enriched with peaty compost.

Water:
Water your plant regularly during the growing season and always keep the soil evenly moist but not soggy. You can allow the topsoil to become slightly dry between each watering. During the winter months, reduce watering.

Temperature:
It prefers an average to warm room temperatures 65 – 75 degrees Fahrenheit / 18 – 24 degrees Celsius. It will endure fluctuating temperatures, but not below 55 degrees Fahrenheit / 13 degrees Celsius.

Fertilizer:
Fertilize monthly during the active growth periods in the spring and summer, with a liquid or water-soluble fertilizer. Try not to fertilize during the winter season.

Propagation:
It can be easily propagated by dividing up overcrowded clumps of leaves. Separate clusters of leaves from rootstock with a sharp blade or knife when the leaves are six inches long. Most clusters will have some roots attached and can be planted directly in the normal potting mixture. Also can be propagated by leaf cuttings.

Re-Potting:
Re-pot the plant during the spring season, only when plants get crowded and need dividing.

Pests and Diseases:
It has no serious pest or disease problems. Watch for bugs, spiders, and mealybugs.

Share:

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on twitter
Twitter
Planting Man

Planting Man

Planting Man helps you to build beautiful & healthy gardens. We providing solutions for all gardening problems. Expert in Indoor plants, Outdoor plants, herbal gardens & fruit gardens.