Sedum dendroideum (Tree Stonecrop) – Succulent plants

Sedum dendroideum (Tree Stonecrop) - Succulent plants

Sedum dendroideum (Tree Stonecrop) is a small, shrub-like perennial succulent plant grows up to 90 cm (3 feet) tall spreading up to 4 feet (1.2 m) wide and rooting along stems to form a large mass. The leaves are 2.8 cm long, green, spathulate with an almost ovate leaf that is easily distinguished from the only other similar species, Sedum praealtum, by the presence of subepidermal glands along the leaf margin. The large clusters of small vivid yellow, star-like flowers from above the foliage in late winter and early spring. In winter, its leaves turn red.

Scientific Classification:

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Sedum

Scientific Name: Sedum dendroideum Moc. & Sessé ex DC.
Synonyms: Sedum dendroideum subsp. dendroideum
Common Names: Tree Stonecrop, Tree Sedum, Bush Sedum, False Hens and Chickens

Benefits of Sedum dendroideum:

  • In traditional medicine, the fresh juice from the leaves of the tree stonecrop plant is used for the treatment of gastric and inflammatory disorders.
  • In 2005, a medical research paper was released studying its uses, finding it had antinociceptive and anti-inflammatory effects in mice.

Sedum dendroideum (Tree Stonecrop)

How to grow and maintain Sedum dendroideum (Tree Stonecrop):

Light:
It requires full sun to light shade. Two to four hours of afternoon sunlight is best for the plant. South-facing windows are ideal or west, north-facing will not encourage growth.

Soil:
It grows best in Well-draining soil. Use 2 parts potting soil, 2 parts coarse sand, 2 parts peat and 1 part perlite or crushed charcoal.

Temperature:
It Prefers ideal temperature between 65°F – 75°F / 18°C – 25°C during summer. Temperature no lower than 50 °F – 55°F / 10°F – 12.7°C is best. It does best in hotter conditions. Try not to keep the plant outside in freezing temperatures.

Water:
Sedum plant needs more water in the spring and summer, but you can allow the topsoil to become slightly dry between each watering. During the winter season, reduce watering.

Fertilizer:
Fertilize once a month with a diluted liquid fertilizer or use a slow-releasing nitrogen-based fertilizer, during the spring and summer season.

Propagation:
It can be easily propagated by stem and leaf cuttings. you can break off one of the stems and push it into the ground where you would like to grow it. The stem will root very easily. Or Cut off leaves from the stem, let them dry, and then place the cutting into the soil. Keep the potting soil moist until the cutting begins to grow.

Re-Potting:
Re-pot your plant every year or every two years. As the plant grows, you should move it to a wider pot so the new stems and roots have enough room to develop. Repotting is best done during spring.

Pests and Diseases:
Sedum plant has is no serious pests or diseases issues. Watch for aphids and flies. You can dispose of them by spraying insecticidal soap or neem oil over the foliage.

 

Share:

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on twitter
Twitter
Planting Man

Planting Man

Planting Man helps you to build beautiful & healthy gardens. We providing solutions for all gardening problems. Expert in Indoor plants, Outdoor plants, herbal gardens & fruit gardens.