Sedum greggii – Succulent plants

Sedum greggii - Succulent plants

Sedum greggii is an attractive, perennial succulent plant with cone-shaped rosettes at the base of the flowering branches. The leaves are alternate oblanceolate or elliptic, rounded to obtuse, up to 1.3 cm long and up 0.5 cm wide. The flowering stems are branched, up to 15 cm tall. The flowers are star-shaped and yellow in color. After yellow flowers are spent in midsummer, tightly packed, imbricate leaves form cone-like rosettes at bases of stems. These buds elongate the following winter. By spring, stems are seen for the first time as simple, terminal inflorescences of several flowers rise above still relatively tightly packed, elongated tufts.

Scientific Classification:

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Sedum

Scientific Name: Sedum greggii Hemsl.
Synonyms: Sedum diversifolium

Sedum greggii

How to grow and maintain Sedum greggii:

Light:
It requires full sun to light shade. Two to four hours of afternoon sunlight is best for the plant. South-facing windows are ideal or west, north-facing will not encourage growth.

Soil:
It grows best in Well-draining soil. Use 2 parts potting soil, 2 parts coarse sand, 2 parts peat and 1 part perlite or crushed charcoal.

Temperature:
It Prefers ideal temperature between 65°F – 75°F / 18°C – 25°C during summer. Temperature no lower than 50 °F – 55°F / 10°F – 12.7°C is best. It does best in hotter conditions. Try not to keep the plant outside in freezing temperatures.

Water:
Sedum plant needs more water in the spring and summer, but you can allow the topsoil to become slightly dry between each watering. During the winter season, reduce watering.

Fertilizer:
Fertilize once a month with a diluted liquid fertilizer or use a slow-releasing nitrogen-based fertilizer, during the spring and summer season.

Propagation:
It can be easily propagated by stem and leaf cuttings. you can break off one of the stems and push it into the ground where you would like to grow it. The stem will root very easily. Or Cut off leaves from the stem, let them dry, and then place the cutting into the soil. Keep the potting soil moist until the cutting begins to grow.

Re-Potting:
Re-pot your plant every year or every two years. As the plant grows, you should move it to a wider pot so the new stems and roots have enough room to develop. Repotting is best done during spring.

Pests and Diseases:
Sedum plant has is no serious pests or diseases issues. Watch for aphids and flies. You can dispose of them by spraying insecticidal soap or neem oil over the foliage.

Share:

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on twitter
Twitter
Planting Man

Planting Man

Planting Man helps you to build beautiful & healthy gardens. We providing solutions for all gardening problems. Expert in Indoor plants, Outdoor plants, herbal gardens & fruit gardens.