Sedum rupestre (Reflexed Stonecrop) – Succulent plants

Sedum rupestre (Reflexed Stonecrop) - Succulent plants

Sedum rupestre  (Reflexed Stonecrop) is ornamental, evergreen, mat-forming stonecrop which is typically growing up to 10 cm high but spreads up to 60 cm wide. It has sprawling stems and stiff foliage resembling spruce branches, with softer tissue. The leaves are small, fleshy, frequently blue-gray to gray but range to light greens and yellows. The yellow flowers are star-shaped, up to 1.2 cm wide, and appear in terminal cymes in summer.

Scientific Classification:

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Sedum

Scientific Name: Sedum rupestre L.
Synonyms: Sedum reflexum
Common Names: Reflexed Stonecrop, Blue Stonecrop, Rock Stonecrop, Jenny’s Stonecrop, Stone orpine, Prick Madam and Trip-madam.

How to grow and maintain Sedum rupestre (Reflexed Stonecrop):

Light:
It requires full sun to light shade. Two to four hours of afternoon sunlight is best for the plant. South-facing windows are ideal or west, north-facing will not encourage growth.

Soil:
It grows best in Well-draining, poor soils, sand, rock gardens, and rich garden soil, under a variety of light levels. Use 2 parts potting soil, 2 parts coarse sand, 2 parts peat and 1 part perlite or crushed charcoal.

Temperature:
It Prefers ideal temperature between 65°F – 75°F / 18°C – 25°C during summer. Temperature no lower than 50 °F – 55°F / 10°F – 12.7°C is best. It does best in hotter conditions. Try not to keep the plant outside in freezing temperatures.

Water:
Sedum plant needs more water in the spring and summer, but you can allow the topsoil to become slightly dry between each watering. During the winter season, reduce watering.

Fertilizer:
Fertilize once a month with a diluted liquid fertilizer or use a slow-releasing nitrogen-based fertilizer, during the spring and summer season.

Propagation:
It can be easily propagated by stem and leaf cuttings. you can break off one of the stems and push it into the ground where you would like to grow it. The stem will root very easily. Or Cut off leaves from the stem, let them dry, and then place the cutting into the soil. Keep the potting soil moist until the cutting begins to grow.

Re-Potting:
Re-pot your plant every year or every two years. As the plant grows, you should move it to a wider pot so the new stems and roots have enough room to develop. Repotting is best done during spring.

Pests and Diseases:

Sedum plant has is no serious pests or diseases issues. Watch for aphids and flies. You can dispose of them by spraying insecticidal soap or neem oil over the foliage.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

ten − 7 =

Exit mobile version