Sedum sarmentosum (Gold Moss Stonecrop) – Succulent plants

Sedum sarmentosum (Gold Moss Stonecrop) - Succulent plants

Sedum sarmentosum (Gold Moss Stonecrop) is an attractive perennial plant with sprawling leafy stems that grows up to 25 cm long and 15 cm high. The stems are light green to pale purple. The fleshy leaves are arranged in whorls of 3 at intervals along the stem. Each leaf is up to 1 inch long and 0.25 inch across, elliptic to narrowly lanceolate in shape and bright green in color. The star-shaped flowers are bright greenish-yellow in color and about 1.3 cm in diameter.

Scientific Classification:

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Sedum

Scientific Name: Sedum sarmentosum Bunge
Synonyms: Sedum angustifolium, Sedum kouyangense, Sedum sheareri
Common Names: Gold Moss, Gold Moss Sedum, Gold Moss Stonecrop, Stringy Stonecrop, Graveyard Moss, Star Sedum, Trailing Stonecrop, Yellow Moss.

Sedum sarmentosum (Gold Moss Stonecrop)

How to grow and maintain Sedum sarmentosum (Gold Moss Stonecrop):

Light:
It requires full sun to light shade. Two to four hours of afternoon sunlight is best for the plant. South facing windows are ideal or west, north facing will not encourage growth.

Soil:
It grows best in Well-draining, poor soils, sand, rock gardens, and rich garden soil, under a variety of light levels. Use 2 parts potting soil, 2 parts coarse sand, 2 parts peat and 1 part perlite or crushed charcoal.

Temperature:
It Prefers ideal temperature between 65°F – 75°F / 18°C – 25°C during summer. Temperature no lower than 50 °F – 55°F / 10°F – 12.7°C is best. It does best in hotter conditions. Try not to keep the plant outside in freezing temperatures.

Water:
Sedum plant needs more water in the spring and summer, but you can allow the topsoil to become slightly dry between each watering. During the winter season, reduce watering.

Fertilizer:
Fertilize once a month with a diluted liquid fertilizer or use a slow releasing nitrogen-based fertilizer, during the spring and summer season.

Propagation:
It can be easily propagated by stem and leaf cuttings. you can break off one of the stems and push it into the ground where you would like to grow it. The stem will root very easily. Or Cut off leaves from the stem, let them dry, and then place the cutting into the soil. Keep the potting soil moist until the cutting begins to grow.

Re-Potting:
Re-pot your plant every year or every two years. As the plant grows, you should move it to a wider pot so the new stems and roots have enough room to develop. Repotting is best done during spring.

Pests and Diseases:
Sedum plant has is no serious pests or diseases issues. Watch for aphids and flies. You can dispose of them by spraying insecticidal soap or neem oil over the foliage.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

2 × 5 =