Sedum spurium – Succulent plants

Sedum spurium an evergreen Perennial, vigorous, fast-spreading, mat-forming succulent plant that grows to 4-8 inches tall but spreads to 18-24 inches wide by creeping, branching stems that easily root at the nodes. It has thick succulent, opposite, obovate, flattened leaves with wedge-shaped bases are toothed near the ends. The leaves are medium green with reddish-tinged margins. The lower stem leaves are deciduous, but newer leaves near the stem tips are evergreen, typically turning deep burgundy in fall for overwintering. Leaves are arranged in two rows along the stems, hence the sometimes used common name of two row stonecrop.

It produces five-petaled, tiny, star-shaped, pinkish-red flowers in dense, four-branched inflorescences bloom from late spring to mid-summer atop upright reddish flower stems. The flowers are attractive to butterflies.

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Genus: Sedum
Species: S. spurium
Scientific Name: Sedum spurium M.Bieb.
Synonyms: Phedimus spurius
Common Names: Caucasian-Stonecrop, Two-row sedum

How to grow and care for Sedum spurium

Light

It requires full sun to light shade. Two to four hours of afternoon sunlight is best for the plant. South-facing windows are ideal or west, north-facing will not encourage growth.

Soil

It grows best in Well-draining, poor soils, sand, rock gardens, and rich garden soil, under a variety of light levels. Use 2 parts potting soil, 2 parts coarse sand, 2 parts peat, and 1 part perlite or crushed charcoal.

Temperature

It Prefers an ideal temperature between 65°F – 75°F / 18°C – 25°C during summer. Temperature no lower than 50 °F – 55°F / 10°F – 12.7°C is best. It does best in hotter conditions. Try not to keep the plant outside in freezing temperatures.

Water

Sedum spurium needs more water in the spring and summer, but you can allow the topsoil to become slightly dry between each watering. During the winter season, reduce watering.

Fertilizer

Fertilize once a month with a diluted liquid fertilizer or use a slow-releasing nitrogen-based fertilizer, during the spring and summer season.

Propagation

It can be easily propagated by seed, stem cuttings, and leaf cuttings. you can break off one of the stems and push it into the ground where you would like to grow it. The stem will root very easily. Or Cut off leaves from the stem, let them dry, and then place the cutting into the soil. Keep the potting soil moist until the cutting begins to grow.

Re-Potting

Re-pot your plant every year or every two years. As the plant grows, you should move it to a wider pot so the new stems and roots have enough room to develop. Repotting is best done during spring.

Pests and Diseases

The Sedum spurium plant has is no serious pests or disease issues. Watch for aphids and flies. You can dispose of them by spraying insecticidal soap or neem oil over the foliage.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

13 + two =