Selaginella apoda – Indoor Plants

Selaginella apoda is an evergreen rhizomatous, mat-forming perennial that branches can grow up to 15 cm in height and have a creeping style. The stems have smaller leaves in two rows as well as larger leaves in two rows. Meadow spikemoss can be differentiated from a regular moss species based on its veins running along with the leaves. The stem of  Selaginella apoda can best be described as leafy and it possesses rhizophores. It is ideal for growing as in a small pot or hanging basket, terrarium design, or dish gardens

Scientific classification:

Family: Selaginellaceae
Genus: Selaginella
Species: S. apoda
Scientific Name: Selaginella apoda (L.) Spring
Synonyms: Diplostachyum apodum (L.) P.Beauv., Lycopodioides apoda (L.) Kuntze, Lycopodium albidulum Sw., Lycopodium apodum L.(basionym), Selaginella albidula (Sw.) Spring.
Common Name: Meadow spikemoss

Selaginella apoda

How to grow and care Selaginella apoda (Meadow spikemoss):

Light:
It thrives best in bright indirect light to partial shade. Avoid direct sunlight.

Soil:
It grows best in a well-drained, peat moss-based potting mix with perlite.

Water:
Water your plant regularly during the growing season and always keep the soil evenly moist but never allow your plant to sit in water.

Temperature:
It prefers an average room temperature of 65°F – 75°F / 18°C – 24°C.  Selaginella apoda doesn’t like it too cold or too hot, especially drafts. Keep this plant away from doorways and air vents.

Fertilizer:
Fertilize once a month during spring through fall with a balanced liquid fertilizer diluted by half.

Pruning:
Prune it back in spring to keep this spreading plant under control. You can prune up to half of the plant if you need it.

Propagation:
Selaginella apoda can be easily propagated by division, stem cuttings, or by spores. Take stem tip cuttings in spring or summer. Simply give the stems contact with the soil and they will take root as they grow, forming a spreading mat.

Pests and Diseases:
There is no serious pest or disease problems. Sometimes attacked by Mealy Bugs and spider mites.

Share:

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on twitter
Twitter
Planting Man

Planting Man

Planting Man helps you to build beautiful & healthy gardens. We providing solutions for all gardening problems. Expert in Indoor plants, Outdoor plants, herbal gardens & fruit gardens.