Selaginella erythropus – Indoor Plants

Selaginella erythropus - Indoor Plants

Selaginella erythropus is an attractive, low-growing, evergreen perennial that grows up to 30–40 cm tall. The foliage is dark green above, dark red under, mostly bi-pinnate. It has a bright reddish main stem which is described as rhizophores, a prop-like structure starting at the point of branching and forks out dichotomously. It is ideal for growing as in a small pot or hanging basket, terrarium design, or dish gardens.

Scientific classification

Family: Selaginellaceae
Genus: Selaginella
Species: S. erythropus
Scientific Name: Selaginella erythropus (Mart.) Spring
Synonyms: Lycopodium erythropus Mart.
Common Name: Red Spikemoss

Selaginella erythropus

How to care and grow Selaginella erythropus

Light

It thrives best in bright indirect light to partial shade. Avoid direct sunlight.

Soil

It grows best in a well-drained, peat moss-based potting mix with perlite.

Water

Water your plant regularly during the growing season and always keep the soil evenly moist but never allow your plant to sit in water.

Temperature

It prefers an average room temperature of 65°F – 75°F / 18°C – 24°C. Selaginella erythropus doesn’t like it too cold or too hot, especially drafts. Keep this plant away from doorways and air vents.

Fertilizer

Fertilize once a month during spring through fall with a balanced liquid fertilizer diluted by half.

Pruning

Prune it back in spring to keep this spreading plant under control. You can prune up to half of the plant if you need it.

Propagation

Selaginella erythropus can be easily propagated by division, stem cuttings, or by spores. Take stem tip cuttings in spring or summer. Simply give the stems contact with the soil and they will take root as they grow, forming a spreading mat.

Pests and Diseases

There is no serious pest or disease problems. Sometimes attacked by Mealy Bugs and spider mites

Share:

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on twitter
Twitter
Planting Man

Planting Man

Planting Man helps you to build beautiful & healthy gardens. We providing solutions for all gardening problems. Expert in Indoor plants, Outdoor plants, herbal gardens & fruit gardens.