Selaginella kraussiana ‘Frosty Fern’ – Indoor Plants

Selaginella kraussiana 'Frosty Fern' - Indoor Plants

Selaginella kraussiana ‘Frosty Fern’ is an attractive, low-growing, mat-forming evergreen perennial houseplant that produces a dense cushion of lacy, trailing leaves. It has highly textural, green with silvery white tips. Perfect for use in dish gardens, terrariums, a patio table or may be displayed outdoors in warmer weather.

Scientific Name: Selaginella kraussiana ‘Frosty Fern’
Common Name: Frosty fern, frosted fern, Krauss’s spike moss or club moss, African club moss.

Selaginella kraussiana 'Frosty Fern'

How to grow and care Selaginella kraussiana ‘Frosty Fern’:

Light:
It thrives best in bright indirect light to partial shade. Avoid direct sunlight.

Soil:
It grows best in a well-drained, peat moss-based potting mix with perlite.

Water:
Water your plant regularly during the growing season and always keep the soil evenly moist but never allow your plant to sit in water.

Temperature:
It prefers an average room temperature of 65°F – 75°F / 18°C – 24°C. Selaginella doesn’t like it too cold or too hot, especially drafts. Keep this plant away from doorways and air vents.

Fertilizer:
Fertilize once a month during spring through fall with a balanced liquid fertilizer diluted by half.

Pruning:
Prune it back in spring to keep this spreading plant under control. You can prune up to half of the plant if you need it.

Propagation:
Frosty fern can be easily propagated by division, stem cuttings, or by spores. Take stem tip cuttings in spring or summer. Simply give the stems contact with the soil and they will take root as they grow, forming a spreading mat.

Pests and Diseases:
There is no serious pest or disease problems. Sometimes attacked by Mealy Bugs and spider mites

Share:

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on twitter
Twitter
Planting Man

Planting Man

Planting Man helps you to build beautiful & healthy gardens. We providing solutions for all gardening problems. Expert in Indoor plants, Outdoor plants, herbal gardens & fruit gardens.